Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

HOFFMANNSEGGIA

Elizabeth McClintock

Subshrub from spreading roots, unarmed
Leaves 2-pinnate, ± basal
Inflorescence: raceme, scapose
Flower slightly bilateral; sepals ± free, equal; petals ± equal, yellow to orange-red; stamens 10, exserted, free, filaments often glandular
Fruit tardily dehiscent
Seeds several
Species in genus: 28 species: Am, S. Africa
Etymology: (J. Centurius, Count of Hoffmannsegg, Germany, 1766–1849)
Reference: [Isley 1975 Mem New York Bot Gar 25(2):162–168]

Native

H. glauca (Ortega) Eifert

PIG-NUT, HOG POTATO

Plant erect, < 30 cm; stalked glands throughout; roots deep, tubered
Stem: branches from base, slender
Leaf 5–12 cm; 1° leaflets 5–11, odd-pinnate, 5–20 mm; 2° leaflets 10–20, even-pinnate, 4–6 mm
Inflorescence 5–15 cm, often glandular
Flower: petals spreading, ± 1 cm, orange-red
Fruit 1.5–4 cm, ± curved; glands scattered, short-stalked, deciduous or not
Ecology: Uncommon. Dry, alkaline flats in deserts, disturbed areas
Elevation: < 900 m.
Bioregional distribution: San Joaquin Valley, Outer South Coast Ranges, South Coast, Western Transverse Ranges, Desert
Distribution outside California: to Texas, Mexico, S.America
Flowering time: Apr–Jun
Synonyms: H. densiflora A. Gray
Aggressive weed, spreading by edible tubers.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HOFFMANNSEGGIA%20glauca being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Hoffmannseggia glauca
Retrieve dichotomous key for Hoffmannseggia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California