Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CelastraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: STAFF-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub (climbing or not), tree, thorny or not, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, deciduous to persistent, subsessile or petioled; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cluster, cyme, raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered, axillary or terminal, bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, small; hypanthium +- cup-shaped; sepals 4--5; petals (0)4--5, free; stamens 4--5, alternate petals, attached below or to rim of disk; ovary superior or +- embedded in disk, 2--5-chambered, placentas axile or basal, style generally 1, short, stigma +- head-like, 2--5-lobed. Fruit: capsule, winged achene, berry, drupe, or nutlet, often 1-chambered. Seed: generally 1 per chamber, arilled.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 800 species: worldwide, especially southeastern Asia; some ornamental (Celastrus, Euonymus, Maytenus, Paxistima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EuonymusView Description 

Common Name: BURNING BUSH
Habit: Shrub, small tree, erect. Stem: twig generally 4-angled, with corky ridges. Leaf: opposite, deciduous, generally scalloped or finely toothed. Inflorescence: axillary, few-flowered; pedicel jointed to peduncle. Flower: parts in 5s; petals purple-brown [or +- green]; disk fused to hypanthium, flat, +- 5-lobed; stamens short, attached to disk margin; ovary embedded in disk, bumpy or warty or not, style 0 or short, stigma lobes 3--5, obscure. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, 3--5-valved. Seed: brown [white, red, or black], enclosed by [orange] red aril.
Species In Genus: 180 species: especially tropical southern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: good name)
Unabridged Reference: Blakelock 1961 Kew Bull 210--290
Species: Euonymus occidentalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WESTERN BURNING BUSH
Habit: Plant 2--6 m. Stem: branches slender, often climbing. Leaf: petiole 3--15 mm; blade 3--14 cm, ovate to obovate, thin, base truncate to tapered. Inflorescence: 1--5-flowered; peduncle 2--7 cm, slender; pedicel 5--15 mm. Flower: sepals 1--1.5 mm, 1.5--2.5 mm wide; petals 4--6.5 mm, purple-brown, finely dotted, margin transparent; disk +- 3 mm wide. Fruit: depressed, deeply 3-lobed, smooth. Seed: 4--6 mm, +- brown; aril +- red.

Euonymus occidentalis Torr. var. occidentalis
NATIVE

Ecology: Shaded streambanks, canyons; Elevation: 20--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, n SNH, CW; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Euonymus occidentalis
Next taxon: Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis

botanical illustration including Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge 2012, Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=59093, accessed on May 08, 2021.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2021, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 08, 2021.

Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer

More photos of Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis:
NW, CaRH, n SNH, CW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).