Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Androstephium


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]; daughter corms formed at stem base above corm of previous year, cormlets formed at base of corms or on short stolons. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 70--80 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Androstephium
Habit: Corm spheric. Leaf: basal, linear, channeled. Inflorescence: scape straight; bracts 3, lanceolate; pedicels not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, tube funnel-shaped, lobes narrow-oblong; stamens 6, filaments fused into nectar tube with erect toothed appendages forming crown between anthers, anthers attached near base; style persistent, stigma small, 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, obtuse-3-angled. Seed: several per chamber, flat, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: stamen crown, for appendages of fused filaments)
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Themidaceae
Next taxon: Androstephium breviflorum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2012, Androstephium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9893, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 30, 2020.