Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Mentzelia monoensis
MONO CRATERS BLAZING STAR


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MentzeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BLAZING STAR
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, sometimes subshrub-like; hairs barbed to needle-like, not stinging; stems pale pink or generally +- white, branched or not. Leaf: linear to ovate, entire to pinnate-lobed; basal in rosettes, generally petioled; cauline generally sessile, +- reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: generally cyme (or flower 1); bracts green to white-centered, margin green. Flower: sepals lanceolate to deltate, persistent; petals generally 5, free, white to yellow or orange; stamens generally many, +- free, generally unequal, inner filaments generally thread-like; outermost stamens opposite sepal lobes often modified, +- widened, or petal-like, with or without anthers or not; ovary generally cylindric, placentas generally 3, style thread-like, stigma 3-furrowed or -lobed. Fruit: capsule, cup-, barrel-, or urn-shaped to narrowly cylindric, occasionally curved. Seed: generally many, shape variable, sometimes winged.

eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil
Reference: Schenk & Hufford 2020 Syst Bot Monogr 110:1--230
Mentzelia monoensis J.M. Brokaw & L. Hufford
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 10--30 cm. Stem: erect, densely bristly-hairy. Leaf: < 8.5 cm, proximal generally with < 6 pairs of short, +- opposite lobes, distal generally entire. Inflorescence: dense to open; bracts lanceolate to obovate, entire, base generally green, sometimes inconspicuously white. Flower: sepals 2--3 mm; petals 2--4 mm, obovate, yellow, base generally orange; stamens 2--3 mm; style 2--3 mm. Fruit: erect to curved < 20°, 6--15 mm, 2--3 mm wide, cylindric to obconic; seed rows +- 3 distal to mid-fruit. Seed: +- 1 mm, irregular-rounded to -angular (edges generally grooved), tan; seed coat cells generally domed, < 1/2 tall as wide on seed surface. Chromosomes: 2n=54.
Ecology: Coarse pumice soils and disturbed sites, sometimes with bitterbrush and Jeffrey pine; Elevation: 2000--2485 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE (Mono Basin, Mono Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Sometimes difficult to distinguish from M. montana. Perhaps derived from hybrid between a diploid form of M. dispersa (2n=18) and M. montana (2n=36).
Jepson eFlora Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil
Reference: Schenk & Hufford 2020 Syst Bot Monogr 110:1--230
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mentzelia micrantha
Next taxon: Mentzelia montana

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil 2023, Mentzelia monoensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=98888, accessed on February 23, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 23, 2024.

Mentzelia monoensis
click for enlargement
©2021 Ryan O'Dell
Mentzelia monoensis
click for enlargement
©2021 Ryan O'Dell
Mentzelia monoensis
click for enlargement
©2021 Ryan O'Dell
Mentzelia monoensis
click for enlargement
©2021 Ryan O'Dell

More photos of Mentzelia monoensis
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Mentzelia monoensis:
SNE (Mono Basin, Mono Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).