Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hesperochiron


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally hairy, generally taprooted. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, basal or cauline, alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, generally raceme-like and coiled, or flowers 1. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; calyx lobes generally 5, generally fused at base, generally persistent, enlarging in fruit; corolla rotate to cylindric, generally deciduous, lobes generally 5, appendages in pairs on tube between filaments or 0; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, filament base sometimes appendaged, appendages scale-like; ovary generally superior, chambers 1 or 2, placentas 2, parietal, enlarged into chamber, sometimes meeting so ovary appears 2--5-chambered, style 1, style branches 2, stigmas generally head-like. Fruit: capsule, generally loculicidal; valves generally 2.
Genera In Family: 12 genera, 240--260 species: especially western US; some cultivated (Emmenanthe, Nemophila, Phacelia). Note: Included in Boraginaceae in TJM2 and some other treatments (Angiosperm Phylogeny Group IV 2016 Bot J Linn Soc 181:1--20) but treated as separate family (excluding Namaceae) by Boraginales Working Group (Luebert et al. 2016).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse, except as specified
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin
Hesperochiron
Habit: Perennial herb, scapose; taprooted, root caudex-like, rhizomes present or 0. Leaf: simple, in basal rosette, minute- to short-hairy or sometimes glabrous in age, glandular-hairy or not; blade tapered to petiole or leaf sessile, linear-lanceolate to ovate, oblanceolate or elliptic, entire; petiole tapered to blade. Inflorescence: axillary from stem base, flowers 1 (few-flowered cyme in well-established plants); peduncle 2--5 cm, +- ascending to +- erect in flower, to 10+ cm, spreading in fruit, short- to long-hairy or glabrous in age. Flower: calyx lobes unequal in size and shape, enlarged in fruit, outer (2)3 broad, inner 2(3) narrow; corolla rotate or bell-shaped, throat yellow or white, lobes white to lavender, generally marked purple; corolla scales 0 or reduced; nectary glands 0; stamens included, unequal to +- equal, attached at 1 level, filaments widened at base, not appendaged, not winged; ovary chamber appearing 1, style 1, included or +- exserted, shallowly 2-lobed. Fruit: 5--11 mm, ovoid, hairy. Seed: 20--40, ovoid, angled, dark- or red-brown, honeycombed or pitted; attached fleshy structure 0.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: Greek: evening or western centaur
Jepson eFlora Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Hesperochiron

Previous taxon: Eucrypta micrantha
Next taxon: Hesperochiron nanus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2021, Hesperochiron, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9650, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.