Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Eriodictyon
YERBA SANTA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NamaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NAMA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, taprooted or roots adventitious, sometimes rhizomed, generally hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: deciduous or +- persistent, simple, generally cauline, alternate, or proximal opposite and distal alternate, venation pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, panicle-like, head-like, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 or paired in axils. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes 5, fused at base, +- equal, alike in shape, persistent, occasionally enlarged in fruit, sinus appendages 0; corolla deciduous, rotate, funnelform, urceolate, or urceolate-tubular, lobes 5; appendages on tube between filaments 0, appendages at tube top 0, nectary glands 0; stamens 5, epipetalous, included or +- exserted, equal or unequal, filaments equally or unequally attached within corolla tube, filament base sometimes appendaged, or base expanded; ovary generally superior, occasionally half-inferior, chambers 2 or 4, placentas 2, parietal, narrow; styles 2, terminal, branches 2, free to base or fused 3/4 to apex, stigmas generally entire or occasionally lobed; disk subtending ovary generally conspicuous. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or loculicidal and septicidal; valves 2 or 4. Seed: (1--)2--many; attached fleshy structure 0.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 76 species: Americas, Caribbean, Hawaii; some cultivated (Eriodictyon, Wigandia). Toxicity: Dermatitis sometimes caused by contact with glandular hairs (Eriodictyon parryi, Wigandia). Note: Previously treated within Boraginaceae in TJM2 and APG (1998) or as a tribe (Nameae) or subfamily (Namoideae) within Hydrophyllaceae; a distinct lineage from an emended Hydrophyllaceae (Ferguson 1998[1999]; Refulio-Rodríguez & Olmstead 2014).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden & Robert W. Patterson
Eriodictyon
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: prostrate to ascending or erect; bark shredding. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: generally open, terminal. Flower: corolla funnel- to urn-shaped, white, lavender, or purple, generally hairy abaxially; stamens included, filaments generally hairy; ovary chambers 2, styles 2, generally hairy. Fruit: 1--3 mm wide; valves 4. Seed: striate, dark brown or black.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: erio, wool, plus dictyon, net, from abaxial leaves)
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan
Reference: Ferguson 1998 Syst Bot 23:253--268
Unabridged Reference: Hannan 1988 Amer J Bot 75:579--588
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Eriodictyon

Previous taxon: Namaceae
Next taxon: Eriodictyon altissimum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2021, Eriodictyon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9648, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.