Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Emmenanthe


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally hairy, generally taprooted. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, basal or cauline, alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, generally raceme-like and coiled, or flowers 1. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; calyx lobes generally 5, generally fused at base, generally persistent, enlarging in fruit; corolla rotate to cylindric, generally deciduous, lobes generally 5, appendages in pairs on tube between filaments or 0; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, filament base sometimes appendaged, appendages scale-like; ovary generally superior, chambers 1 or 2, placentas 2, parietal, enlarged into chamber, sometimes meeting so ovary appears 2--5-chambered, style 1, style branches 2, stigmas generally head-like. Fruit: capsule, generally loculicidal; valves generally 2.
Genera In Family: 12 genera, 240--260 species: especially western US; some cultivated (Emmenanthe, Nemophila, Phacelia). Note: Included in Boraginaceae in TJM2 and some other treatments (Angiosperm Phylogeny Group IV 2016 Bot J Linn Soc 181:1--20) but treated as separate family (excluding Namaceae) by Boraginales Working Group (Luebert et al. 2016).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse, except as specified
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin
Emmenanthe
Habit: Annual, glandular-hairy, fragrant. Stem: erect, branches 0--many. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate; proximal short-petioled, distal sessile, +- clasping, 1--12 cm, generally < 3 cm wide, toothed to deep-pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: terminal, branches 0--many (flower 1, axillary); pedicels 5--15 mm, 10--25 mm in fruit, thread-like, +- ascending to erect or sub-spreading in flower, curved to nodding in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes lanceolate to ovate, glandular; corolla 6--15 mm, bell-shaped, white, cream, yellow, or pink, glandular-hairy, persistent in age, withering, papery, enclosing fruit; corolla scales absent; nectary glands absent; stamens not epipetalous, included, 3--5 mm, +- equal, attached at same level; ovary chambers appearing 2, style included, 1--4 mm, lobes 2. Fruit: ovoid or oblong, glandular. Seed: 6--16, flat, wide-elliptic, brown; surface honeycombed, pitted; attached fleshy structure 0.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States. Etymology: (Greek: abiding flower, from persistent corolla)
Jepson eFlora Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Reference: Taylor 1968 The ecology of Emmenanthe Benth. (Hydrophyllaceae) M.A. Thesis, San Francisco State College; Wicklow 1966 Ecology 47:864--865.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Emmenanthe

Previous taxon: Draperia systyla
Next taxon: Emmenanthe penduliflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2021, Emmenanthe, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9647, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.