Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Abies magnifica var. critchfieldii
CRITCHFIELD RED FIR


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AbiesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIR
Stem: young bark smooth, with resin blisters, mature bark generally thick, deeply furrowed; young branches appearing whorled; twig without persistent, peg-like leaf bases, glabrous or hairy; leaf scars smooth, +- round to elliptic; bud generally +- spheric, generally < 1 cm, +- resinous. Leaf: 2--9 cm, sessile, twisted at base to be 2-ranked, often upcurved on upper twigs, generally +- flat; adaxially with 2 +- faint, longitudinal, +- white bands or not, midrib depressed or not; abaxially with 2 +- white bands or not, midrib ridge-like or not Seed Cone: erect, < 23 cm, maturing 1st year; stalk generally 0; bracts, scales deciduous; bract included or exserted, +- free from scale; axis persistent on stem, ultimately falling. Seed: with obvious resin deposits on surface; wing < 2.5 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Etymology: (Latin: silver fir)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Reference: Xiang et al. 2009 Taxon 58:141--152; Lanner 2010 Madroño 57:141--144
Unabridged Reference: Vasek 1985 Madroño 32:65--77
Species: Abies magnificaView Description 


Common Name: CALIFORNIA RED FIR
Stem: trunk < 57 m, < 2.5 m wide; mature crown +- cylindric, top rounded; bark gray, with resin blisters in youth, deeply furrowed, with dark +- red ridges in age; twig hairy 1st year; bud +- resinous. Leaf: < 3.5 cm, +- 3--4-angled; adaxially with +- white bands; tip notched or blunt. Seed Cone: oblong or cylindrical, 9--23 cm; bract included or +- exserted.

Abies magnifica A. Murray bis var. critchfieldii Lanner
NATIVE
Seed Cone: 9--17 cm, 3--9 cm wide, bract exserted, reflexed when mature, partly covering cone surface.
Ecology: Mixed-conifer to subalpine forests; Elevation: 2010--2850 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH.
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Reference: Xiang et al. 2009 Taxon 58:141--152; Lanner 2010 Madroño 57:141--144
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Abies magnifica
Next taxon: Abies magnifica var. magnifica

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2023, Abies magnifica var. critchfieldii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=95349, accessed on February 23, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 23, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Abies magnifica var. critchfieldii.



Geographic subdivisions for Abies magnifica var. critchfieldii:
s SNH.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).