Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Mentzelia pectinata var. chrysopetala
OBISPO BLAZING STAR


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MentzeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLAZING STAR
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, sometimes subshrub-like; hairs barbed to needle-like, not stinging; stems pale pink or generally +- white, branched or not. Leaf: linear to ovate, entire to pinnate-lobed; basal in rosettes, generally petioled; cauline generally sessile, +- reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: generally cyme (or flower 1); bracts green to white-centered, margin green. Flower: sepals lanceolate to deltate, persistent; petals generally 5, free, white to yellow or orange; stamens generally many, +- free, generally unequal, inner filaments generally thread-like; outermost stamens opposite sepal lobes often modified, +- widened, or petal-like, with or without anthers or not; ovary generally cylindric, placentas generally 3, style thread-like, stigma 3-furrowed or -lobed. Fruit: capsule, cup-, barrel-, or urn-shaped to narrowly cylindric, occasionally curved. Seed: generally many, shape variable, sometimes winged.

eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil
Reference: Schenk & Hufford 2020 Syst Bot Monogr 110:1--230
Species: Mentzelia pectinataView Description 


Habit: Annual 8--54 cm. Stem: erect to decumbent, hairy. Leaf: 2--12 cm; generally toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: bracts lanceolate to ovate, generally toothed to lobed, green. Flower: sepals 3--13 mm; petals 8--22 mm, obovate, orange to yellow, base red to orange; stamens 4--11 mm; style 5--13 mm. Fruit: erect to curved < 90°, 12--35 mm, 2--4 mm wide, obconic; seed rows +- 3 distal to mid-fruit. Seed: 1--2 mm, irregularly angular distal to mid-fruit, sides concave, ×-section occasionally triangular with grooves along longitudinal edges proximal to mid-fruit, tan, dark-mottled or not; seed coat cells generally pointed or domed, in age > 1/2 tall as wide on seed surface edges.

Mentzelia pectinata Kellogg var. chrysopetala D.J. Keil & Brokaw
NATIVE
Flower: Petals bright yellow, yellow or generally orange at base (in a few individuals in population rarely coppery orange with dark-orange to red bases). Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Slopes of sandy to gray-white, calcium-rich soils, grassland to oak woodland; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Mentzelia gracilenta Torr. & A. Gray, misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil
Reference: Schenk & Hufford 2020 Syst Bot Monogr 110:1--230
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Mentzelia pectinata
Next taxon: Mentzelia pectinata var. pectinata

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil 2023, Mentzelia pectinata var. chrysopetala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=93888, accessed on February 23, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 23, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Mentzelia pectinata var. chrysopetala.



Geographic subdivisions for Mentzelia pectinata var. chrysopetala:
s SCoR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).