Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lupinus
LUPINE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Lupinus
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, shrub; cotyledons generally petioled, withering early (sessile, persistent, disk-like in some annuals). Stem: erect to prostrate, branched or unbranched. Leaf: palmately compound in CA, cauline, often crowded near base; stipules fused to petiole; leaflets 3--17, entire. Inflorescence: raceme, flowers spiraled or whorled (or in lower leaf axils); bracts deciduous or persistent. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lobes entire or toothed, generally appendaged between; corolla blue, purple, pink, white, or yellow, banner glabrous to densely hairy, centrally grooved, sides reflexed, wing tips +- fused, keel generally beaked; stamens 10, filaments fused, 5 long with short anthers, 5 short with long anthers; style brush-like. Fruit: dehiscent, generally oblong. Seed: 2--12, generally smooth.
Species In Genus: +- 267 species: especially western North America, western South America to eastern United States, also tropical South America, Mediterranean to western Asia, eastern tropical Africa; some cultivated for fodder, green manure, edible seed, ornamental. Etymology: (Latin wolf, from plants overrunning ground, or sadness, from facial response to harsh seed taste; meaning uncertain) Toxicity: Some (e.g., Lupinus arboreus, Lupinus latifolius, Lupinus leucophyllus) have alkaloids (especially in seeds, fruits, young herbage) TOXIC to livestock. Note: Inflorescence length excludes peduncle; some California species naturalized in eastern North America, South America, Australia, southern Africa.
Jepson eFlora Author: Teresa Sholars (perennials, annuals in part) & Rhonda Riggins (annuals in part)
Reference: Barneby 1989 Intermountain Flora 3(B):237--267; Isely 1998 Native and Naturalized Leguminosae (Fabaceae) US. M.L. Bean Museum, Brigham Young University; Drummond et al. 2012 Syst Biol 61:443--460.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Lupinus

Previous taxon: Lotus uliginosus
Next taxon: Lupinus adsurgens

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Teresa Sholars (perennials, annuals in part) & Rhonda Riggins (annuals in part) 2022, Lupinus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 11, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9370, accessed on May 26, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 26, 2024.