Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Krameria bicolor

WHITE RHATANY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: KrameriaceaeView Description 
Common Name: RHATANY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub [perennial herb], green root-parasite. Stem: prostrate to erect, much-branched. Leaf: generally simple [1-ternate], alternate, crowded on short-shoots or not, sessile [petioled]; stipules 0; blade linear to ovate, hairy, glandular or not, tip abruptly pointed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils [terminal racemes]; pedicel jointed, bractlets 2. Flower: bisexual, bilateral; sepals 4--5, free, petal-like, magenta, red-purple [yellow]; petals generally 5, 3 upper linear to clawed, free or fused basally, held in +- upright flag, 2 lower modified as glands; stamens generally 4, fused to flag base, upcurved, anthers opening by pores; ovary superior, hairy, style slender, upcurved. Fruit: nut-like, with smooth or barbed prickles; seed 1.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 18 species: America, arid semitropics, tropics. Note: Pollinating bees collect oils secreted by glandular petals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Beryl B. Simpson
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KrameriaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: RHATANY

Etymology: (Johann Georg Heinrich Kramer, 1684--1744, Austrian Army physician, botanist)
Krameria bicolor S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Densely canescent or silky-hairy. Stem: < 1 m; branches +- spreading, tips thorn-like. Leaf: narrowly lanceolate. Flower: buds curved upward; sepals deep purple-red; petal blades oblanceolate, green at base, magenta or purple above; glandular petals purple, outer face glandular covered with equal-sized blisters. Fruit: +- spheric.
Ecology: Dry, rocky or sandy places, especially on lime soils; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Krameria grayi Rose & Painter; Krameria canescens A. Gray, illeg.
Jepson eFlora Author: Beryl B. Simpson
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Krameria
Next taxon: Krameria erecta

Botanical illustration including Krameria bicolorbotanical illustration including Krameria bicolor


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Beryl B. Simpson 2012, Krameria bicolor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=91905, accessed on July 23, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 23, 2024.

Krameria bicolor
click for image enlargement
©2008 Gary A. Monroe
Krameria bicolor
click for image enlargement
©2010 Neal Kramer
Krameria bicolor
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Krameria bicolor
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Krameria bicolor
click for image enlargement
©2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Krameria bicolor
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Krameria bicolor:
D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).