Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Botrypus virginianus


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OphioglossaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ADDER'S-TONGUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, small, fleshy, generally glabrous; caudex generally underground, unbranched; roots glabrous with bulblets or plantlets or not. Leaf: generally 1 per caudex per year, divided into 2 facing parts with a common stalk,(0)1 sterile and 1(2) fertile (fertile occasionally aborted); sterile photosynthetic part (trophophore) separated from spore-bearing part (sporophore) at to well above ground level; trophophore simple to compound, veins free and forked or netted with included veinlets; sporophore simple to compound, or 0 in young pls. Sporangia: dehiscent into 2 valves, +- 1 mm wide, thick-walled.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 80--100 species: +- worldwide, generally rare or overlooked.
Unabridged Note: Distantly related to most (leptosporangiate) ferns. Haploid (gametophyte) generation underground. Both diploid and haploid generations obligately mycorrhizal. The family Psilotaceae (whisk ferns, 2 genera), sister to Ophioglossaceae, is represented in California (SCo) by 1 (of 2 total) apparently introduced species, Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv. Psilotum is easily distinguished by the dichotomously branching, almost leafless green stems, lack of roots, and large (2--3 mm) 3-lobed sporangia; sporangia are borne on the adaxial (upper) side of a minute (+- 1 mm) forked leaf. Pantrop, subtrop (nearest native populations in Arizona and in Sonora, Mexico); expected in cultivation areas, especially at bases of old palms, possibly brought in on root masses as subterranean gametophytes. [Pryer et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1582--1598]
eFlora Treatment Author: Donald R. Farrar, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BotrypusView Description 


Common Name: RATTLESNAKE FERN
Habit: Roots smooth, without bulblets or plantlets. Leaf: deciduous; bud hairy; sporophore, trophophore joined well above ground level; trophophore blade generally 3--4-pinnate, deltate to ternately triangular, thin, membranous, ultimate segments midribbed; sporophore 1--3-pinnate, absent in young pls. Sporangia: not sunken in axis; stalk 0 or short.
Species In Genus: 2--3 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: bunch of grapes, from clusters of sporangia)
Botrypus virginianus (L.) Michx.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant often robust, herbaceous, deciduous; roots 2 mm thick (1 cm from base), smooth, yellow to brown. Leaf: bud hairy; trophophore sessile, < 20 cm wide, ultimate segments linear to ovate, veins free, forked, margins entire to coarsely serrate to deeply lobed; sporophore stalk long, 2--3-pinnate. Chromosomes: 2n=184.
Ecology: Moist shaded valleys along small streams; Elevation: 700--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR; Distribution Outside California: throughout America, Europe, Asia.
Synonyms: Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.
Jepson eFlora Author: Donald R. Farrar
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Botrypus
Next taxon: Ophioglossum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Botrypus virginianus

botanical illustration including Botrypus virginianus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Donald R. Farrar 2012, Botrypus virginianus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=91686, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Botrypus virginianus
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game

More photos of Botrypus virginianus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Botrypus virginianus:
KR, CaR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).