Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pilularia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MarsileaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MARSILEA FAMILY
Habit: Plant generally aquatic or in perennially wet areas, generally rooted in mud; rhizome creeping, slender, branched. Leaf: floating, emergent, or out of water, +- alike; blade 1-palmate or 0, << stipe; veins not or repeatedly forked, free or netted. Sporangia: in stalked, spheric or +- flat-ovoid, hard cases of 1 kind, attached near stipe base. Spores: large megaspores (female) and small microspores (male), in separate sporangia.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 70 species: especially temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Pilularia
Habit: Aquatic, submerged or in mud, forming dense clumps. Sporangium Case: subterranean, fused to stalk tip, spheric, hairy; teeth 0.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: generally temperate. Etymology: (Latin: little ball, from sporangium case)
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
Next taxon: Pilularia americana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Pilularia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=8888, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 27, 2022.