Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tiquilia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EhretiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: EHRETIA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub [tree], hairy to glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate, entire to crenate [dissected], petiolate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary [terminal] cymes or flowers 1, sometimes congested. Flower: bisexual [unisexual, plants dioecious], generally radial; calyx lobes 5, fused or free to base; corolla lobes 5, fused, generally rotate or bell-shaped to urn-shaped; stamens 5, epipetalous, generally exserted; ovary superior, generally subtended by disk-like nectary, chambers 1--4, style terminal, 2-branched, stigma club-shaped or head-shaped. Fruit: generally separating into two 2-seeded drupe-like units, four 1-seeded drupe-like units, or four nutlets.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 150 species; worldwide distribution, especially in tropics and subtropics. Note: Included in Boraginaceae in TJM2 and some other treatments (Angiosperm Phylogeny Group IV 2016 Bot J Linn Soc 181:1--20) but treated as separate family by Boraginales Working Group (Luebert et al. 2016). Lennoaceae nested within Ehretiaceae in some molecular phylogenetic analyses.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael G. Simpson
Tiquilia
Habit: Annual to subshrub, variously hairy, glandular or not; +- taprooted, rhizome generally 0. Stem: prostrate. Leaf: cauline, generally clustered, evergreen, petioled, margin rolled under, entire or +- crenate. Inflorescence: +- axillary; flowers 1 or clustered, sessile. Flower: radial to +- bilateral; calyx lobes 5, not enlarged in fruit; corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, tube yellow in youth, appendages 0; style 2-lobed, stigmas 2. Fruit: nutlets 1--4, not separate to base, 4-grooved to deep-4-lobed, +- tubercled or not.
Species In Genus: 27 species: western hemisphere deserts. Etymology: (Native South American name for flower)
Unabridged Note: Separated from Coldenia of eastern hemisphere prior to TJM (1993).
Jepson eFlora Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Unabridged Reference: Richardson 1977 Rhodora 79:467--572
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Tiquilia

Previous taxon: Ehretiaceae
Next taxon: Tiquilia canescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley 2021, Tiquilia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=8768, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.