Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cleomella jonesii
JONES' BEE PLANT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, distal simple, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993); species of Carsonia, Oxystylis, Peritoma, and Wislizenia moved to Cleomella (Roalson et al. 2015).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti
Genus: CleomellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, or shrub, generally glabrous. Stem: generally ascending to erect, sometimes prostrate when older, generally branched from base, often red-tinged. Leaf: generally many; petiole generally 0--70 mm; leaflets (1)3(5). Inflorescence: generally raceme, +- terminal, flowers 1 in leaf axils, or both (axillary heads in C. oxystylis); pedicel generally 4--25 mm. Flower: parts generally yellow; sepals free or fused in basal 1/2, generally entire; petals +- sessile, upper 2 often recurved. Fruit: capsule or 2 nutlets, 1.5--6 mm, often wider than long; valves deciduous, septum linear to round; receptacle stalk-like. Seed: 2--40 per capsule, often < 10, or 1(3) per nutlet.
Etymology: (Diminutive of Cleome)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Reference: Holmgren 2004 Brittonia 56:103--106; Roalson et al. 2015 Phytotaxa 205:129--144
Cleomella jonesii (J.F. MacBr.) J.C. Hall & Roalson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 5--10(20) dm, glabrous. Stem: sparsely branched from distal nodes. Leaf: leaflets 5, 1.5--6 cm, linear to elliptic. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: +- bilateral; sepals fused in basal 1/2, 1.6--2.6 mm, lanceolate, minutely dentate, yellow, persistent; petals 10--13 mm, oblong to ovate, golden yellow; stamens 20--30 mm, yellow, anthers 1.9--2.6 mm. Fruit: capsule, 40--60 mm, 2--5 mm wide, +- linear, not +- flat, striate; receptacle 15--25 mm.
Ecology: Dry, sandy flats, desert scrub, weedy roadsides; Elevation: 300--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: w DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Summer Note: California specimens not seen; treatment +- based on FNANM 7:205, 207.
Synonyms: Cleome lutea Hook. var. jonesii J.F. Macbr.; Cleome jonesii (J.F. Macbr.) Tidestr.; Peritoma jonesii (J.F. Macbr.) H.H. Iltis
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Reference: Holmgren 2004 Brittonia 56:103--106; Roalson et al. 2015 Phytotaxa 205:129--144
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii
Next taxon: Cleomella lutea

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2023, Cleomella jonesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=8620, accessed on May 22, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 22, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Cleomella jonesii.



Geographic subdivisions for Cleomella jonesii:
w DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).