Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Engellaria obtusa
OBTUSE STARWORT, ROCKY MOUNTAIN STARWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in most Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile. Seed: appendage generally 0 (present in Moehringia).
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Atocion, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8. Taxa of Minuartia in TJM2 treated here in Cherleria and Sabulina; Pseudostellaria in Hartmaniella and Schizotechium; Vaccaria in Gypsophila; Velezia in Dianthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman (deceased) & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EngellariaView Description 



Etymology: (for George Engelmann, American botanist, physician, 1809--1884)
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard K. Rabeler
Reference: Iamonico 2021 Acta Bot Mex 128:e1846
Engellaria obtusa (Engelm.) Iamonico
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, generally prostrate, 4--20 cm, generally glabrous; rhizome white. Stem: internodes >= leaves, generally glabrous. Leaf: short-petioled or not, +- evenly spaced; blade 5--12 mm, +- ovate; margin +- not papillate, +- flat, shiny, acute, generally ciliate near base, vein 1. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils; pedicels ascending, in fruit spreading to reflexed, glabrous. Flower: sepals 4(5), free, 1.5--3.5 mm, +- ovate, +- obtuse, glabrous, margin +- thinly scarious, rib 1, obscure; petals 0; stamens 8(--10); styles generally 3, 0.3--0.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, 2--3.5 mm, spheric, light green; valves 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: many, 0.6--0.7 mm, grayish black, tubercles low, +- elongate. Chromosomes: 2n=26,52,+-65,+-78.
Ecology: Moist areas in woodland, shaded edges of creeks; Elevation: 1600--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, CaR, c SNF, n&c SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Colorado. Flowering Time: Late spring--summer Note: Presence of papillae on leaf margins determined at 20×.
Synonyms: Stellaria obtusa Engelm.
Jepson eFlora Author: Richard K. Rabeler
Reference: Iamonico 2021 Acta Bot Mex 128:e1846
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Engellaria
Next taxon: Gypsophila

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Richard K. Rabeler 2022, Engellaria obtusa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 11, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=85185, accessed on January 28, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 28, 2023.

No expert verified images found for Engellaria obtusa.



Geographic subdivisions for Engellaria obtusa:
NCoR, CaR, c SNF, n&c SNH, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).