Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pelazoneuron puberulum var. sonorensis
SONORAN MAIDEN FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThelypteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: THELYPTERIS FAMILY
Habit: Plants generally in soil; rhizome short- to long-creeping, prostrate [to erect, trunk-like], scales generally hairy, +- brown. Leaf: stipe ×-section at base with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands fusing into 1 U-shaped strand distally; blade 1[3]-pinnate [or entire], generally with needle-like, clear hairs on axes and/or between veins; rachis. Sporangia: sori on veins, generally round; indusia reniform or round-reniform [0]; stalk cells in 3 rows; spores generally elliptic, scar generally linear.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PelazoneuronView Description 


Habit: Rhizome creeping and robust [to erect, trunk-like] Leaf: pinnae deeply lobed, veins simple and free or meeting at sinus or nearly so, glands lacking; evergreen.
Etymology: (Greek: converging veins, in reference to venation below the sinus between pinna lobes)
Reference: Fawcett & Smith 2021 A Generic Classification of the Thelypteridaceae. Fort Worth: Botanical Research Institute of Texas Press.
Unabridged Reference: Fawcett et al. 2021 Syst Bot 46:in press.; Smith 1971 Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 59:1--143.
Pelazoneuron puberulum (Baker) A.R. Sm. & S.E. Fawc. var. sonorensis (A.R. Sm.) A.R. Sm. & S.E. Fawc.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome creeping, 3--8 mm wide; evergreen. Leaf: +- regularly spaced, generally 50--120 cm, 15--30 cm wide; stipe scales lanceolate, brown, not persistent; blade thick, abaxially +- nonglandular, +- densely hairy on axes, veins, and between veins; pinnae deeply lobed, lobes narrowly oblong, entire. Sporangia: sori small, round; indusia densely hairy.
Ecology: Along streams, seepage areas; Elevation: 50--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, WTR, SnGb, SnJt; Distribution Outside California: to Arizona, southern Mexico. Note: Rarely cultivated in southern California. 1 other variety, Pelazoneuron puberulum var. puberulum, Mexico to Costa Rica. Pelazoneuron kunthii (Desv.) S.E. Fawc. & A.R. Sm., native to S.E. United States and widespread in neotropics, collected as an urban escape in South Coast (Newport Beach, Orange Co.). Recently, spp. of Pelazoneuron have been considered by some authors to belong in the mostly tropical genus Christella based on morphological similarity; however, these two genera are not closely related within the family based on phylogenetic evidence.
Synonyms: Thelypteris puberula (Baker) C.V. Morton var. sonorensis A.R. Sm.
Jepson eFlora Author: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Reference: Fawcett & Smith 2021 A Generic Classification of the Thelypteridaceae. Fort Worth: Botanical Research Institute of Texas Press.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pelazoneuron
Next taxon: Woodsiaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Pelazoneuron puberulum var. sonorensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=84703, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Pelazoneuron puberulum var. sonorensis.



Geographic subdivisions for Pelazoneuron puberulum var. sonorensis:
SCo, WTR, SnGb, SnJt
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).