Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Amauropelta nevadensis
NEVADA MARSH FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThelypteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: THELYPTERIS FAMILY
Habit: Plants generally in soil; rhizome short- to long-creeping, prostrate [to erect, trunk-like], scales generally hairy, +- brown. Leaf: stipe ×-section at base with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands fusing into 1 U-shaped strand distally; blade 1[3]-pinnate [or entire], generally with needle-like, clear hairs on axes and/or between veins; rachis. Sporangia: sori on veins, generally round; indusia reniform or round-reniform [0]; stalk cells in 3 rows; spores generally elliptic, scar generally linear.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AmauropeltaView Description 


Habit: Rhizome creeping and thin [to erect, trunk-like] Leaf: pinnae deeply lobed, veins simple and free; resinous-glandular; winter-deciduous.
Etymology: (Greek: dark shield, in reference to the indusium)
Reference: Fawcett & Smith 2021 A Generic Classification of the Thelypteridaceae. Fort Worth: Botanical Research Institute of Texas Press.
Unabridged Reference: Fawcett et al. 2021 Syst Bot 46:in press.
Amauropelta nevadensis (Baker) S.E. Fawc. & A.R. Sm.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome creeping, 1.5--3 mm wide; generally dormant in winter. Leaf: densely clustered, generally 40--100 cm, 8--15 cm wide; stipe scales lance-ovate, tan, persistent; blade thin, abaxially with many short-stalked or sessile, resinous glands between and on veins, non-glandular hairs sparse on axes, veins, 0 between veins; pinnae deeply lobed, lobes +- oblong, entire to shallowly crenate. Sporangia: sori small, round; indusia hairs 0 or sparse.
Ecology: Springy hillsides, seepage areas; Elevation: 365--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Note: Locally forming large colonies. Differs from Athyrium filix-femina in having longer-creeping, thinner rhizome, thinner leaves, more numerous reduced proximal pinnae, more entire lobes, rounder sori.
Synonyms: Lastrea oregana (C. Chr.) Copel.; Parathelypteris nevadensis (Baker) Holttum; Thelypteris nevadensis (Baker) C.V. Morton
Jepson eFlora Author: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Reference: Fawcett & Smith 2021 A Generic Classification of the Thelypteridaceae. Fort Worth: Botanical Research Institute of Texas Press.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Amauropelta
Next taxon: Pelazoneuron

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Amauropelta nevadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=84700, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Amauropelta nevadensis.



Geographic subdivisions for Amauropelta nevadensis:
KR, NCoRO, n SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).