Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hesperocyparis pigmaea
PYGMY CYPRESS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocyparisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WESTERN CYPRESS
Habit: Large shrub, 1- or multi-trunked tree, often pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots or branches generally cylindric (sometimes +- 4-angled or flat), generally in 3-dimensional clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, of 1 kind, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping. Pollen Cone: terminal, 2--6.5 mm, 1.3--3 mm diam, generally yellow. Seed Cone: 10--50 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 2nd year, generally closed and attached beyond maturity (> 2 years); scales (4)6--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally > 1 mm especially 1st year, pointed, base level with or rising from edge. Seed: 60--150 per cone, flat, wings generally 2, vestigial; cotyledons generally 3--5. Chromosomes: 2n=22(23,24).
Species In Genus: 16 species: western and central North America, Central America. Etymology: (Greek: western cypress)
Reference: Adams & Bartel 2009 Phytologia 91:287--299; Adams et al. 2009 Phytologia 91:160--185; Little 2006 Syst Bot 31:461--480
Unabridged Reference: Bartel et al. 2003 Biochem Syst Ecol 31:693--702
Hesperocyparis pigmaea (Lemmon) Bartel
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub or tree, 1--2 m on sterile soil, 10--20(50) m on rich soil; with long whip-like ultimate shoot. Stem: bark fibrous, gray-brown; ultimate branches 0.9--1.1 mm diam, cylindric. Leaf: generally dark dull green, resin 0. Seed Cone: 12--27(35) mm, spheric to generally widely elliptic, tan aging gray; scales 6--10. Seed: 2.5--4.7(5.5) mm, not glaucous, dark red-brown to black, shiny or not; attachment scar inconspicuous.
Ecology: Closed-cone-pine/cypress forests, mixed-evergreen forest, coastal terraces; Elevation: 50--200(300) m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo (Mendocino, Sonoma cos.); Distribution Outside California: reported from southwestern Oregon.
Synonyms: Callitropsis pygmaea (Lemmon) D.P. Little, orth. var.; Cupressus goveniana Gordon subsp. pygmaea (Lemmon) A. Camus, orth. var.; Cupressus goveniana Gordon subsp. pygmaea (Lemmon) Bartel, superfl., orth. var.; Cupressus goveniana subsp. pigmaea; Cupressus pygmaea (Lemmon) Sarg., orth. var.; Cupressus goveniana Gordon var. pygmaea Lemmon, orth. var.; Cupressus goveniana subsp. pygmaea (Lemmon) A. Camus, orth. var.; Cupressus goveniana Gordon var. pygmaea Lemmon, orth. var.
Jepson eFlora Author: Jim A. Bartel
Reference: Adams & Bartel 2009 Phytologia 91:287--299; Adams et al. 2009 Phytologia 91:160--185; Little 2006 Syst Bot 31:461--480
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hesperocyparis nevadensis
Next taxon: Hesperocyparis sargentii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2012, Hesperocyparis pigmaea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=84698, accessed on June 29, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 29, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Hesperocyparis pigmaea.



Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocyparis pigmaea:
s NCo (Mendocino, Sonoma cos.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).