Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hartmaniella sierrae
SIERRA STARWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in most Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile. Seed: appendage generally 0 (present in Moehringia).
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Atocion, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8. Taxa of Minuartia in TJM2 treated here in Cherleria and Sabulina; Pseudostellaria in Hartmaniella and Schizotechium; Vaccaria in Gypsophila; Velezia in Dianthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman (deceased) & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HartmaniellaView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb, ascending to erect, rhizomed. Leaf: blade linear to lanceolate or elliptic; vein 1. Inflorescence: generally terminal; flowers 1; pedicels glabrous. Flower: hypanthium 0; sepals 5, free, 3--7 mm, lanceolate to +- ovate, glabrous, margin scarious; petals 5, 5--9.5 mm, 2-lobed < 1/5 to base, white; stamens 5, on ovary base, anthers yellow; styles 3, 2--4.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, spheric; valves 6, +- 2--3 × recoiled. Seed: 1--2, red-brown to brown.
Etymology: (Ronald L. Hartman, American botanist, Caryophyllaceae taxonomist, 1945--2018)
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard K. Rabeler
Reference: Hartman & Rabeler 2005 FNANM 5:114--116
Unabridged Reference: Weber & Hartman 1979 Phytologia 44:313--314; Rabeler & Hartman 2002 Novon 12:82--86
Hartmaniella sierrae (Rabeler & R.L. Hartm.) M.L. Zhang
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 9--27 cm, glabrous; rhizomes with +- vertical, fleshy roots enlarged toward tips. Stem: simple or branched, ascending to erect, round (angled or grooved when pressed). Leaf: 7--35 mm, +- equal throughout, thick; margin +- smooth. Inflorescence: pedicels in fruit abruptly bent downward near upper end. Seed: 3--3.4 mm.
Ecology: Meadows, dry understory of mixed oak or conifer forest; Elevation: 1400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH. Flowering Time: Summer Note: First collected 1878; named, described 2002.
Synonyms: Pseudostellaria sierrae Rabeler & R.L. Hartm.
Jepson eFlora Author: Richard K. Rabeler
Reference: Hartman & Rabeler 2005 FNANM 5:114--116
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hartmaniella
Next taxon: Herniaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Richard K. Rabeler 2022, Hartmaniella sierrae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 11, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=82773, accessed on February 08, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 08, 2023.

No expert verified images found for Hartmaniella sierrae.



Geographic subdivisions for Hartmaniella sierrae:
n&c SNH.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).