Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cleomella platycarpa
GOLDEN BEE PLANT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, distal simple, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993); species of Carsonia, Oxystylis, Peritoma, and Wislizenia moved to Cleomella (Roalson et al. 2015).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti
Genus: CleomellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, or shrub, generally glabrous. Stem: generally ascending to erect, sometimes prostrate when older, generally branched from base, often red-tinged. Leaf: generally many; petiole generally 0--70 mm; leaflets (1)3(5). Inflorescence: generally raceme, +- terminal, flowers 1 in leaf axils, or both (axillary heads in C. oxystylis); pedicel generally 4--25 mm. Flower: parts generally yellow; sepals free or fused in basal 1/2, generally entire; petals +- sessile, upper 2 often recurved. Fruit: capsule or 2 nutlets, 1.5--6 mm, often wider than long; valves deciduous, septum linear to round; receptacle stalk-like. Seed: 2--40 per capsule, often < 10, or 1(3) per nutlet.
Etymology: (Diminutive of Cleome)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Reference: Holmgren 2004 Brittonia 56:103--106; Roalson et al. 2015 Phytotaxa 205:129--144
Cleomella platycarpa (Torr.) Roalson & J.C. Hall
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 1--6 dm, green with purple, densely glandular-hairy. Stem: densely branched from base. Leaf: leaflets 3, 1--3.5 cm, ovate to obovate. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: +- bilateral; sepals free, generally 4--6 mm, awl-shaped, entire, yellow, deciduous; petals 6--12 mm, oblong, golden yellow; stamens 10--17 mm, yellow, anthers 1.8--2 mm; style 1--3 mm. Fruit: capsule, 12--25 mm, 8--12 mm wide, oblong, +- flat, hairy; receptacle 10--18 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Alkaline, clay soils, volcanic tuff, dry foothills, often sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 1200--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH (Shasta Valley), MP; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Cleome platycarpa Torr.; Peritoma platycarpa (Torr.) H.H. Iltis
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Reference: Holmgren 2004 Brittonia 56:103--106; Roalson et al. 2015 Phytotaxa 205:129--144
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Cleomella parviflora
Next taxon: Cleomella plocasperma

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cleomella platycarpa

botanical illustration including Cleomella platycarpa

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2023, Cleomella platycarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=82746, accessed on February 24, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 24, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Cleomella platycarpa.



Geographic subdivisions for Cleomella platycarpa:
CaRH (Shasta Valley), MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).