Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pancratium maritimum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PancratiumView Description 


Habit: Bulb very deep, 4--8 cm, tapered to a long neck. Stem: 40--50+ cm, compressed. Leaf: +- = stem, 20--30 mm wide. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 3--14-flowered; bracts 2, 4--7 cm; pedicels 5--10 mm. Flower: very fragrant, perianth parts 3--5 cm, lance-linear, white, tube 1.5--10 cm, slender; crown a conspicuous tube with 12 triangular teeth; stamens fused to, exserted from crown, alternate crown teeth; stigma obscurely 3-lobed. Fruit: loculicidal capsule. Seed: 12--40, black.
Species In Genus: 15 species: southern Europe to tropical Africa. Etymology: (Greek: athletic contest)
Pancratium maritimum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Stem, leaf glaucous. Flower: crown >= perianth parts; anthers <= filaments. Fruit: +- spheric, obscurely triangular in ×-section.
Ecology: Coastal dunes; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (El Segundo Dunes, just w of Los Angeles International Airport, site of former subdivision); Distribution Outside California: southern Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Pancratium
Next taxon: Aponogetonaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Pancratium maritimum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=82014, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 30, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Pancratium maritimum.



Geographic subdivisions for Pancratium maritimum:
SCo (El Segundo Dunes, just w of Los Angeles International Airport, site of former subdivision)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).