Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Zeltnera exaltata

TALL CENTAURY, DESERT CENTAURY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZeltneraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CENTAURY
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: cauline, opposite (sometimes also basal). Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts in 4s or generally 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Zeltnera davyi), appressed to corolla tube, generally not keeled; corolla salverform, white or generally pink, lobes <= tube, +- entire, scales 0, nectaries pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens often initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style generally thread-like, deciduous, entire or cleft < 1 mm, stigmas 1, 2-lobed, or 2, stigmas or lobes wedge- to fan-shaped.
Etymology: (L. Zeltner, N. Zeltner, Swiss botanists, b. 1938, 1934) Note: Variable, difficult; further study needed, especially of chromosome numbers, hybridization. Zeltnera calycosa (Buckley) G. Mans. [Centaurium calycosum (Buckley) Fernald] not in California.
Reference: Mansion 2004 Taxon 53:719--740
Unabridged Reference: Mansion & Zeltner 2004 Amer J Bot 91:2069--2086
Zeltnera exaltata (Griseb.) G. Mans.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (3)10--60 cm. Leaf: all +- alike, 10--30(50) mm, oblong-elliptic to linear; basal often rosetted. Inflorescence: open; pedicels generally 10--70 mm. Flower: parts generally in 4s; corolla 9--20 mm, lobes 2.5--7 mm, lance-oblong, tip subacute; stigmas 2. Chromosomes: 2n=40, 74.
Ecology: Moist, generally alkaline scrub; Elevation: 900--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, SCoR, SnGb, PR, GB, w edge DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southern British Columbia, New Brunswick, Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Plants in SCoR, SW, Baja California disjunct, with smaller flowers, pollen grains, needing taxonomic re-evaluation.
Synonyms: Centaurium exaltatum (Griseb.) Piper
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Reference: Mansion 2004 Taxon 53:719--740
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Zeltnera davyi
Next taxon: Zeltnera muehlenbergii


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Zeltnera exaltata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=81828, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Zeltnera exaltata
click for image enlargement
©2002 Gary A. Monroe
Zeltnera exaltata
click for image enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Zeltnera exaltata
click for image enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Zeltnera exaltata
click for image enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Zeltnera exaltata
click for image enlargement
©2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Zeltnera exaltata
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Zeltnera exaltata:
CaR, SCoR, SnGb, PR, GB, w edge DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).