Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Boerhavia coulteri var. coulteri


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BoerhaviaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERLING
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: prostrate to erect; internode often with sticky region. Leaf: petioled; blade 1--6 cm, paler beneath, often brown-dotted. Inflorescence: panicle-like, branches ending in umbel, spike-like raceme, or paired or solitary flowers; bracts 1--3, free, not forming involucre. Flower: closing by evening; perianth bell-shaped, tube < 5 mm, limb < 3 mm; stamens 1--5; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: < 4 mm, club-shaped; ribs 4--5; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: warm regions worldwide. Etymology: (H. Boerhaave, Dutch botanist, 1668--1738)
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:17--28; Spellenberg 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-88: 1--2
Species: Boerhavia coulteriView Description 


Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 8 dm, puberulent. Leaf: blade lanceolate to ovate-triangular, +- acute. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme; bracts << fruit, deciduous. Flower: < 2 mm; perianth pink to pale pink [white]. Fruit: glabrous; narrow, wrinkled between generally 5 wide ribs; tip rounded to truncate.
Note: Boerhavia coulteri var. coulteri discovered at edge of pavement of Interstate Highway 15 on dry bed of Ivanpah Lake on 12 September 2012, when fruit maturation well advanced compared to co-occurring var. palmeri (fruit maturation just beginning).
Boerhavia coulteri (Hook. f.) S. Watson var. coulteri
NATIVE
Stem: bright green, strongly ascending to erect. Flower: perianth pale pink. Fruit: often overlapping 50--100% of their lengths, 2.5--3.6 mm, tips generally bluntly conic to round-truncate.
Ecology: arid grasslands, dry lakebed, among shrubs, disturbed places; Elevation: 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: se DMoj (Ivanpah Lake); Distribution Outside California: to NM, Mexico. Flowering Time: Late spring--early fall
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:17--28; Spellenberg 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-88: 1--2
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Boerhavia coulteri
Next taxon: Boerhavia coulteri var. palmeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2019, Boerhavia coulteri var. coulteri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 7, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=81378, accessed on June 04, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 04, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Boerhavia coulteri var. coulteri.



Geographic subdivisions for Boerhavia coulteri var. coulteri:
se DMoj (Ivanpah Lake)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).