Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa
BLACK ELDERBERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViburnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MUSKROOT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], subshrub to tree; hairs often stellate or glandular. Leaf: generally opposite, simple or compound, generally toothed; stipules generally 0. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx teeth or lobes [2]5; corolla small, radial, rotate, lobes [3--4]5; stamens [4]5, epipetalous; ovary +- inferior, chambers 1 or 3--5, 1-ovuled; styles +- 0 or 3--5. Fruit: drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 200 species: especially northern temperate, also South America, southeastern Asia, tropical Africa. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future. Viburnaceae adopted as a conserved name in 2016 [Taxon 65(4):878--879, August 2016], so must be used instead of Adoxaceae for all taxa previously said to belong to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SambucusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ELDERBERRY
Habit: Generally shrub to small tree, deciduous; main trunk generally 0. Stem: pith large, spongy. Leaf: 1(2)-odd-pinnately compound; leaflets serrate. Inflorescence: panicle of cymes, terminal, generally +- dome-shaped. Flower: ovary chambers 3--5, ovules pendent; style +- 0, stigma lobes 3--5. Fruit: drupe, berry-like. Seed: 3--5.
Etymology: (Greek: for stringed instrument made from wood of genus) Toxicity: Toxic in quantity (except cooked fruits).
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell
Reference: Bolli 1994 Diss Bot 223:1--256
Species: Sambucus racemosaView Description 


Habit: Plant 1--6 m. Leaf: leaflets 5--7, 4--16 cm, lanceolate to oblong-ovate, base generally asymmetric, tip +- acuminate. Inflorescence: 4--12 cm diam, +- dome-shaped; central axis generally dominant. Flower: petals often reflexed. Fruit: red or purple-black, not glaucous.

Sambucus racemosa L. var. melanocarpa (A. Gray) McMinn
NATIVE
Leaf: abaxially glabrous or +- stiff-hairy on veins. Inflorescence: generally 4--7 cm diam. Fruit: purple-black.
Ecology: Streamsides, edges of meadows or conifer forest; Elevation: 1800--3600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Utah, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell
Reference: Bolli 1994 Diss Bot 223:1--256
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Sambucus racemosa
Next taxon: Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell 2022, Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 10, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80590, accessed on September 25, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 25, 2022.

Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa:
CaR, SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).