Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Leptosiphon nudatus


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeptosiphonView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, palmate, linear to narrowly lanceolate or spoon-shaped, generally not fused by membrane. Inflorescence: head, open clusters, few-flowered cyme, or flower 1; bracts +- leaf-like, generally palmate-lobed, lobes generally not connected by translucent membrane; flowers sessile or not. Flower: sepals generally equal; corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped, with hairy ring inside tube or generally not (determined at 10×); stamens attached at 1 level, pollen yellow.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: narrow tube, for corollas of some species) Note: Calyx lobe membrane generally expressed as length relative to calyx or lobe length, or as width relative to calyx lobe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Reference: Battaglia & Patterson 2001 Madroño 48:62--78; Porter & Patterson 2015 Aliso 32:55--88; Patterson 2021 Phytoneuron 2021-58:1
Leptosiphon nudatus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: 5--30 cm. Leaf: lobes 3--12 mm, linear, generally fused by membrane for 1/3--1/2 their length, often glandular. Inflorescence: head; bract lobes connected at base by translucent membrane. Flower: calyx 5 mm, membrane > 1/2 calyx; corolla salverform, tube 10--12 mm, hairy outside, throat yellow, lobes 3--4 mm, white or pink; stamens exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Openings in woodland, chaparral; Elevation: 600--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SN, Teh. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Synonyms: Linanthus nudatus Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert W. Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Reference: Battaglia & Patterson 2001 Madroño 48:62--78; Porter & Patterson 2015 Aliso 32:55--88; Patterson 2021 Phytoneuron 2021-58:1
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Leptosiphon montanus
Next taxon: Leptosiphon nuttallii

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Leptosiphon nudatus

botanical illustration including Leptosiphon nudatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert W. Patterson & Robyn Battaglia 2021, Leptosiphon nudatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80373, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Leptosiphon nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Bob Patterson and CNPS
Leptosiphon nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Leptosiphon nudatus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Leptosiphon nudatus:
s SN, Teh.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).