Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Linanthus pungens
GRANITE GILIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LinanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, alternate or opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, pinnate or palmate, linear to narrow-lanceolate or spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: open or dense clusters or cyme or flower 1; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile or not. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped; stamens attached at 1 level, included or exserted, pollen yellow. Fruit: capsule, valves 3(4). Seed: generally many, when wet gelatinous to not.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: flax flower) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Leptosiphon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Reference: Porter & Johnson 2000 Aliso 19:55--91; Fraga & Bell 2012 Aliso 30: 97--102; Porter & Patterson 2015 Aliso 32:55--88
Linanthus pungens (Torr.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, generally hairy, glandular or not. Stem: 1--3 dm. Leaf: alternate, lobes 3--7, palmate, sharp-tipped, middle generally longest. Flower: generally open evening; calyx lobes generally unequal, membrane much wider than lobes; corolla funnel-shaped, tube and throat 7--15 mm, white or light pink, lobes 7--10 mm, obovate, white or pink with darker shading on abaxial margins; stamens attached at throat. Fruit: < calyx, narrowly ovoid. Seed: 15--30, not gelatinous when wet.

Synonyms: Cantua pungens Torr.; Leptodactylon pungens (Torr.) Rydb.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert W. Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Reference: Porter & Johnson 2000 Aliso 19:55--91; Fraga & Bell 2012 Aliso 30: 97--102; Porter & Patterson 2015 Aliso 32:55--88
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Linanthus parryae
Next taxon: Linanthus pungens subsp. hallii

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Linanthus pungens

botanical illustration including Linanthus pungens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert W. Patterson & J. Mark Porter 2021, Linanthus pungens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80354, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Linanthus pungens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Linanthus pungens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Linanthus pungens
click for enlargement
© 2021 Steve Matson
Linanthus pungens
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Linanthus pungens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Linanthus pungens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Linanthus pungens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Linanthus pungens:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).