Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata
SAN BERNARDINO GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ParnassiaceaeView Description 
Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome [annual], generally glabrous, often with +- red marks on leaves, flowers when dry. Stem: scape with generally 1 leaf-like bract [scape 0]. Leaf: simple, basal [cauline], alternate [subopposite], generally petioled, often with +- red marks when dry; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [cyme]. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; hypanthium minute, free from ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5 [0], free, generally white; stamens generally 5, opposite sepals; staminodes generally 5, alternate stamens, lobes generally present, thread-like to oblong, gland-tipped; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber +- 1, placentas 4 [3], axile below, parietal above, styles very short, stigmas [3]4. Fruit: [3]4-valved capsule. Seed: many, winged, netted.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 70 species: northern temperate, low arctic, alpine, temp South America (Lepuropetalon, Parnassia). Note: Formerly included in Saxifragaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParnassiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Leaf: basal, blade ovate to reniform, entire, base tapered to cordate. Flower: petals white, with yellow, green or gray-brown lines.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species. Etymology: (Mount Parnassus, Greece)
Unabridged Reference: R.B. Phillips 1980, Ph.D. Dissertation, Univ of California, Berkeley
Species: Parnassia cirrataView Description 


Leaf: 3--18 cm; blade 1--6 cm, round-ovate, base tapered to weakly cordate. Inflorescence: 17--43 cm; bract above scape middle, ovate, base cordate, clasping. Flower: calyx lobes 3--7 mm, elliptic, entire to minute-dentate, reflexed in fruit; petals 8--15 mm, ovate to +- elliptic, fringed basally; staminodes 3--6 mm, lobes < 15, +- equal, thread-like to linear, tips spheric; anthers 1.5--2.2 mm. Fruit: 5--13 mm.

Parnassia cirrata Piper var. cirrata
NATIVE
Leaf: larger blades 0.7--2.5(3.5) cm wide. Flower: larger petals 3.3--5.2(7) mm wide; longer fringe filaments (3.3)3.5--6.5 mm.
Ecology: Wet places; Elevation: 700--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: Mexico (Durango). Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter W. Ball
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Parnassia cirrata
Next taxon: Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2012, Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80239, accessed on May 08, 2021.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2021, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 08, 2021.

No expert verified images found for Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata.



Geographic subdivisions for Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata:
SnGb, SnBr
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).