Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Amauropelta


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThelypteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: THELYPTERIS FAMILY
Habit: Plants generally in soil; rhizome short- to long-creeping, prostrate [to erect, trunk-like], scales generally hairy, +- brown. Leaf: stipe ×-section at base with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands fusing into 1 U-shaped strand distally; blade 1[3]-pinnate [or entire], generally with needle-like, clear hairs on axes and/or between veins; rachis. Sporangia: sori on veins, generally round; indusia reniform or round-reniform [0]; stalk cells in 3 rows; spores generally elliptic, scar generally linear.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Amauropelta
Habit: Rhizome creeping and thin [to erect, trunk-like] Leaf: pinnae deeply lobed, veins simple and free; resinous-glandular; winter-deciduous.
Etymology: (Greek: dark shield, in reference to the indusium)
Jepson eFlora Author: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Reference: Fawcett & Smith 2021 A Generic Classification of the Thelypteridaceae. Fort Worth: Botanical Research Institute of Texas Press.
Unabridged Reference: Fawcett et al. 2021 Syst Bot 46:in press.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Thelypteridaceae
Next taxon: Amauropelta nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Susan Fawcett, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Amauropelta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=79421, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.