Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia

BROAD-LEAVED ALICIELLA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AliciellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Stem: erect, ascending or decumbent, glabrous, hairy, or glandular. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, tips acute, acuminate, or mucronate; basal generally in rosette, entire, toothed, or 1--2-pinnate-lobed; cauline generally reduced. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 in bract axils. Flower: calyx membranous between lobes, lobes < tube, membranes glandular, splitting or expanding in fruit; corolla > calyx, lobes generally < tube, generally ovate, acute, acuminate. Fruit: spheric to ovoid; chambers 3; valves separating from top. Seed: 3--many, yellow to brown, not gelatinous when wet.
Etymology: (Alice Eastwood, curator in herbarium, California Academy of Sciences, 1859--1953)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter
Reference: Porter 1998 Aliso 17:23--46
Aliciella latifolia (S. Watson) J.M. Porter subsp. latifolia
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, odor skunk-like. Stem: 10--30 cm, branches spreading, glandular-hairy below. Leaf: basal petioled, occasionally not rosetted, blade obovate, 1--7 cm wide, coarsely dentate (teeth needle-like), glandular-hairy, hairs often appressed; upper leaves reduced, needle-like. Flower: calyx fused in lower 1/2, lobes fine-pointed; corolla 7--11 mm, tube white, lobes pink or magenta adaxially, pale pink abaxially; stamens attached in lower throat, unequal, longest +- exserted, filaments (at least longest) papillate, pollen white. Fruit: 5--7 mm, >= calyx, ovoid. Seed: many, deep red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Common. Rocky slopes, washes; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: (Jan)Apr--May(Jul) Note: Other subsp. in Utah.
Synonyms: Gilia latifolia S. Watson; Gilia latifolia subsp. latifolia; Gilia latifolia var. latifolia
Unabridged Note: Aliciella latifolia subsp. imperialis (S.L. Welsh) J.M. Porter restricted to Utah.
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Mark Porter
Reference: Porter 1998 Aliso 17:23--46
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Aliciella hutchinsifolia
Next taxon: Aliciella leptomeria


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter 2012, Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=79244, accessed on July 22, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2024.

Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
click for image enlargement
©2009 Keir Morse
Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
click for image enlargement
©2015 Steve Matson
Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
click for image enlargement
©2015 Steve Matson
Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
click for image enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
click for image enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia:
W&I, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).