Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Acaena pallida


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornament, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AcaenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, nonglandular. Leaf: generally +- basal, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets +- evenly toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: dense spike or head; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- obconic, bractlets leaf-like to linear; sepals generally 4; petals 0; stamens 2 or 4, opposite sepals; pistils 1(2), ovary superior, continuous to style at top, stigma many-branched, exserted from hypanthium. Fruit: hypanthium +- hardened, encasing elliptic achenes; prickles generally 4--many, generally barbed.
Etymology: (Greek: thorn, from fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Unabridged Reference: Webb et al. 1988 Flora of New Zealand Vol 4; Jauregui-Lazo & Potter 2021 Syst Bot 46:998--1010
Acaena pallida (Kirk) Allan
NATURALIZED
Stem: 12--15 cm, 2--3 mm diam. Leaf: 3--12 cm; stipules leaflet-like; leaflets 4--7 per side, 6--30 mm, elliptic-oblanceolate, evenly toothed < 1/4 to midvein, shiny, wrinkled adaxially, pale with uneven wax layer abaxially. Inflorescence: head, +- 10 mm diam, 20--40 mm in fruit. Flower: sepals +- 2 mm, elliptic-ovate, stamens 2, pale. Fruit: hypanthium body 4--6 mm, obtriangular; prickles 4, +- on top, longest 9--15 mm, generally a few vestigial below.
Ecology: Coastal sand, +- disturbed areas; Elevation: +- 0 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (Stinson Beach, Marin Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to Australia, New Zealand. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Noxious Weed listed on the CDFA Weed Pest Ratings table
View the CDFA Pest Rating page for Acaena pallida
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Acaena novae-zelandiae
Next taxon: Adenostoma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter 2022, Acaena pallida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 10, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=79220, accessed on January 29, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 29, 2023.

No expert verified images found for Acaena pallida.



Geographic subdivisions for Acaena pallida:
CCo (Stinson Beach, Marin Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).