Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pistacia atlantica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PistaciaView Description 


Common Name: PISTACHIO
Habit: Tree; dioecious. Leaf: deciduous; leaflets [3]7--9[16], membranous, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, axillary or terminal, open to dense. Flower: perianth parts generally 1--7, bract-like, unequal, brown-green, ephemeral; stamens 4--7, vestigial in pistillate flowers; styles 3, fused at base, generally 0 in staminate flowers. Fruit: spheric to obovoid, +- purple; pulp fleshy.
Species In Genus: +- 11 species: Mediterranean, eastern Asia, Texas, Mexico. Etymology: (Ancient Arabic or Persian name) Note: Pistacia vera, pistachio, generally with 3 leaflets, widely cultivated for food.
Unabridged Note: Pistacia texana, lentisco, generally with < 21 leaflets, native to Texas, northern Mexico.
Reference: Yi et al. 2008 Amer J Bot 95:241--251
Unabridged Reference: Bachelier & Endress 2007 Int J Pl Sci 168:1237--1253; Kafkas 2006 Pl Syst Evol 262:113--124; Katsiotis et al. 2003 Euphytica 132:279--286; Kafkas & Perl-Treves 2002 HortScience 37:168--171; Kafkas & Perl-Treves 2001 Theor Appl Genet 102:908--915; Cronquist et al. 1997 Anacardiaceae In: Intermountain Flora 3A:313--317; Powell 1997 Anacardiaceae In: Trees and Shrubs of the Trans-Pecos and Adjacent Areas 231--238; Zohary 1952 Palestine J Bot 5:187--228
Pistacia atlantica Desf.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 3--10 m. Stem: branches spreading to erect. Leaf: axis winged; leaflet tip acute to obtuse. Fruit: 6--8 mm, +- obovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Flats, roadsides, drainages; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: escaped in Utah, Texas; native to Mediterranean, Middle East. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr Note: Cult for ornamental, escaping; used as rootstock for Pistacia vera L.
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Reference: Yi et al. 2008 Amer J Bot 95:241--251
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Pistacia
Next taxon: Rhus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Pistacia atlantica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77247, accessed on August 11, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 11, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Pistacia atlantica.



Geographic subdivisions for Pistacia atlantica:
ScV, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).