Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TiarellaView Description 

Common Name: SUGAR-SCOOP
Habit: Plant hairy, glands few; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: simple or compound, basal and cauline, distal reduced; stipules minute on cauline leaves, membranous, with marginal bristles; blade ovate, base cordate, lobes 3--5, +- deep, or leaflets 3, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like panicle. Flower: hypanthium minute, free of ovary; petals thread-like; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule, valves unequal.
Etymology: (Greek: small tiara)
Reference: Kern 1966 Madroño 18:152--160
Species: Tiarella trifoliataView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: LACE FLOWER
Habit: Plant 15--40 cm. Leaf: stipules on basal leaves < 1 cm, on cauline leaves < 1 mm; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: glandular hairs dense. Flower: calyx lobes 1.5--2.5 mm; petals 3--4 mm.

Tiarella trifoliata L. var. unifoliata (Hook.) Kurtz
NATIVE
Leaf: generally 9--12 cm wide; lobes +- deep, teeth generally round, tips sharp. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Moist shady streambanks; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, n NCoRH, SnFrB, SCoRO/CCo (Big Sur River, Monterey Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern to Alberta, Montana. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Reference: Kern 1966 Madroño 18:152--160
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Tiarella trifoliata var. trifoliata
Next taxon: Tolmiea

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata

botanical illustration including Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2012, Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=67161, accessed on February 24, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 24, 2024.

Tiarella trifoliata  
var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
©2020 Neal Kramer
Tiarella trifoliata  
var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Tiarella trifoliata  
var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
©2018 Neal Kramer
Tiarella trifoliata  
var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
©2019 Neal Kramer
Tiarella trifoliata  
var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
©2018 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, n NCoRH, SnFrB, SCoRO/CCo (Big Sur River, Monterey Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).