Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila
ROCK-LOVING OXYTROPE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxytropisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: LOCOWEED, OXYTROPE
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, hairy. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, generally basal; stipules generally partly fused to petiole, initially forming a sheath, or free. Inflorescence: raceme, generally scapose, spike- or head-like or not, or 1--2-flowered; bracts generally persistent. Flower: calyx lobes < tube; corolla pink-purple, white, or +- yellow, keel tip beaked; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style, stigma glabrous. Fruit: erect to reflexed, generally persistent, oblong to lanceolate, +- inflated, +- 2-chambered, septum from upper suture, partial to complete.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: Eurasia, North America. Etymology: (Greek: sharp keel) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC: causes "staggers" in livestock, mostly outside California.
Reference: Welsh 2001 Revision N Amer Oxytropis. E.P.S.
Unabridged Reference: Barneby 1952 Proc Calif Acad Sci Series IV 27:177--309; Welsh 2001 Revision of North American species of Oxytropis de Candolle (Leguminosae), E.P.S., Orem, UT
Oxytropis oreophila A. Gray var. oreophila
NATIVE
Habit: Plant cespitose, silvery or gray, silky. Leaf: basal; leaflets 7--17, 2--10 mm, elliptic to oblong, folded. Inflorescence: head-like, included or exserted; flowers 2--12, ascending or erect. Flower: corolla 7--10 mm, pink-purple or white. Fruit: ascending or erect, 9--15 mm, 7--9 mm wide, ovate-inflated, thinly papery, incompletely 2-chambered; generally sessile. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Open gravelly or rocky ground, talus, at or above treeline; Elevation: 2700--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Jul Note: Variable; alpine plants only a few cm tall.
Jepson eFlora Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Reference: Welsh 2001 Revision N Amer Oxytropis. E.P.S.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea
Next taxon: Oxytropis parryi

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila

botanical illustration including Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2012, Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=62832, accessed on June 07, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 07, 2020.

Connect Error (1049) Unknown database 'image'