Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina
SLENDER-SPINED ALL THORN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: KoeberliniaceaeView Description 
Common Name: JUNCO FAMILY
Habit: Shrub or small tree, generally +- leafless, thorny, unscented. Stem: branches many, rigid, interlocking, glabrous to puberulent, smooth-papillate at 10×. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally scale-like, ephemeral. Inflorescence: raceme or +- umbel-like, axillary, bracted. Flower: radial, bisexual, small; sepals 4, free; petals 4, free; stamens 8, filaments thick, 4-angled in ×-section; ovary +- stalked, spheric, style beak-like, straight, curved, or +- coiled when dry, stigma entire, head-like, or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry spheric, fleshy; chambers 2, each 1--2-seeded; style base +- persistent.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: southwestern North America, Mexico, Bolivia. Note: Often included in Capparaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: KoeberliniaView Description 


Common Name: ALL THORN

Etymology: (C.L. Koeberlin, German clergyman, botanist, b. 1794)
Koeberlinia spinosa Zucc. var. tenuispina Kearney & Peebles
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--10 m, puberulent. Stem: branchlets (25)33--70(82) mm, pale green, tips narrow, sharp-pointed, 3--6 mm, black or dark brown. Leaf: < 2 mm. Inflorescence: 1--7 cm, occasionally thorn-tipped; bracts +- 1.5 mm, linear, +- succulent; pedicels 3--6 mm. Flower: sepals +- 1.3 mm, ovate-deltate, entire or +- irregularly minutely toothed, puberulent, pale green; petals 4--4.8 mm, short-clawed, blade obovate or oblanceolate, glabrous, white (yellow); stamens 2--4 mm, glabrous; ovary 1.8--2 mm diam, stalk 0.5--0.8 mm, style 1--1.2 mm, straight to +- S-curved when dry, stigma entire to minute-lobed. Fruit: 4--5 mm, glabrous, black.
Ecology: Creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (Chocolate Mtns); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Arizona, Mexico (eastern Baja California, northwestern Sonora). Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Koeberlinia spinosa subsp. tenuispina (Kearney & Peebles) A.E. Murray
Unabridged Note: Koeberlinia spinosa var. spinosa in southeastern Arizona, southern New Mexico, southern Texas, northeastern Mexico; Koeberlinia spinosa var. wivaggii W.C. Holmes, K.L. Yip & Rushing in southeastern Texas, northeastern Mexico.
Jepson eFlora Author: Steve Boyd & Staria S. Vanderpool
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Koeberlinia
Next taxon: Krameriaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina

botanical illustration including Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & Staria S. Vanderpool 2012, Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=60478, accessed on February 07, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 07, 2023.

No expert verified images found for Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina.



Geographic subdivisions for Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina:
DSon (Chocolate Mtns)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).