Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima

BRISTLY LANGLOISIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LangloisiaView Description 


Etymology: (Rev. A.B. Langlois, Louisiana botanist, 1832--1990)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Unabridged Reference: Timbrook 1986 Madroño 33:157--174
Species: Langloisia setosissimaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, bristly, generally hairy; hairs branched, nonglandular. Stem: erect. Leaf: generally 0 below, alternate, simple, linear or oblanceolate, teeth 3--5, at tip, each with 1 bristle, basal teeth of upper leaves reduced to clusters of 2--3 bristles. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like; bracts leaf-like; pedicels 0--short. Flower: calyx lobes equal, bristle-tipped; corolla radial, funnel-shaped; stamens attached at or below sinuses, equal, exserted, pollen white to blue; style exserted. Fruit: lance-oblong, triangular in ×-section; outer wall of valve flat. Seed: gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Self-compatible; generally cross-pollinated. Subspecies intergrade.
Langloisia setosissima (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene subsp. setosissima
NATIVE

Ecology: Common. Washes, flats, slopes, gravelly to sandy soils; Elevation: generally < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jan--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
Next taxon: Lathrocasis

Botanical illustration including Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissimabotanical illustration including Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook 2012, Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=51135, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for image enlargement
©2015 Keir Morse
Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for image enlargement
©2015 Keir Morse
Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
click for image enlargement
©2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima:
SNE, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).