Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BignoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: TRUMPET-CREEPER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree [woody vine]; nectaries often on stem, leaf, calyx, ovary. Leaf: generally 1--3-pinnate or -palmate (or simple), generally opposite or whorled. Flower: bisexual, showy; calyx generally 5-lobed, 2-lipped or not; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, 5-lobed, generally 2-lipped; stamens epipetalous, generally 4, paired, a 5th vestigial (a staminode) [or 0]; ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas 4, axile (or chamber 1, placentas 2--4, parietal), style long, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: generally capsule, long, cylindric to +- round, sometimes flat, 2-valved. Seed: many, flat, generally winged.
Genera In Family: 81 genera, 827 species: generally tropics, especially South America; many ornamental (Campsis, trumpet creeper; Catalpa; Jacaranda).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChilopsisView Description 


Common Name: DESERT-WILLOW

Etymology: (Greek: resembling lips, from flower shape)
Unabridged Reference: Henrickson 1985 Aliso 11:179--197; Richardson 2004 Oikos 107:363--375
Chilopsis linearis (Cav.) Sweet subsp. arcuata (Fosberg) Henrickson
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, 1.5--7 m, willow-like; deciduous. Leaf: simple, generally alternate (often some opposite to whorled on same pl); blade 10--26 cm, linear, curved. Inflorescence: panicle or raceme, terminal. Flower: calyx 8--14 mm, inflated, 2-lipped, generally soft-hairy, +- purple; corolla 2--5 cm, fragrant, white or light pink to lavender with yellow and purple markings in throat, lobes spreading, margins jagged, wavy; stamens included, anther sacs 2; staminode included, glabrous. Fruit: < 35 cm, linear, not flat. Seed: 6--12 mm, oblong; both ends long-hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Common. Sandy washes; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, e TR, e PR, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Chilopsis
Next taxon: Jacaranda

Botanical illustration including Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuatabotanical illustration including Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lúcia G. Lohmann 2012, Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=49857, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for image enlargement
©2009 Aaron Schusteff
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for image enlargement
©2000 Larry Blakely
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for image enlargement
©2000 Larry Blakely

More photos of Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata:
SCo, e TR, e PR, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).