Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Valeriana occidentalis
WESTERN VALERIAN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ValerianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VALERIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally strongly scented, odor generally unpleasant. Leaf: simple to pinnately lobed or compound; petioles generally sheathing; basal +- whorled; cauline opposite, petioled to sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or head-like, generally +- dense. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx fused to ovary tip, limb 0 or lobes generally 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, pappus-like, spreading in fruit; corolla radial to 2-lipped, lobes generally 5, throat generally > lobes, > tube, base generally spurred or swollen, tube slender, long or short; stamens generally 1--3, fused to petals; ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, or occasionally 3 but 2 empty or vestigial. Fruit: achene, smooth, ribbed, or winged.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 300 species: generally temperate, worldwide except Australia. Some species cultivated (Centranthus), some medicinal (Valeriana).
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ValerianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: VALERIAN
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb from rhizome or short underground caudex, glabrous to soft-hairy. Stem: generally erect, 1--several. Leaf: basal simple to pinnately lobed or compound, tapered to petiole; cauline +- sessile to +- clasping, pinnately lobed to compound, distal lobe generally > others. Inflorescence: cyme, clustered, +- dense to open, terminal or axillary. Flower: calyx lobes 5--15, rolled inward, plumose in age, spreading, persistent in fruit; corolla +- funnel-shaped, white to pink, lobes +- equal, throat >> tube, occasionally swollen near base, tube slender, occasionally obscured by swollen throat; stamens 3; ovary +- 1-chambered. Fruit: generally compressed, generally 6-veined vertically.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: temperate worldwide except Australia. Etymology: (Latin: strength, from use in folk medicine, or after Valerian, a Roman emperor)
Reference: Bell & Donoghue 2005 Organisms Diversity Evol 5:147--159
Valeriana occidentalis A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Plants glabrous to sparsely hairy. Stem: 3--7.5 dm, nodes short-hairy. Leaf: 5--30 cm; petiole base, occasionally sinuses between lobes short-hairy; basal leaves simple to compound, blade ovate to round, occasionally deeply 3-lobed, terminal lobe > lateral lobes; cauline deeply lobed to compound, lobes or leaflets 3--7, margin entire to fine-crenate or -dentate, terminal lobe obtuse to acute. Flower: bisexual or pistillate; corolla 3.5--4.5 mm, white, lobes +- < throat. Fruit: 3--5 mm, ovoid.
Ecology: Moist places, conifer forest; Elevation: 1500--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Montana, Colorado. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul Note: California plants approach Valeriana californica.
Jepson eFlora Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster
Reference: Bell & Donoghue 2005 Organisms Diversity Evol 5:147--159
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Valeriana californica
Next taxon: Valeriana pubicarpa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Valeriana occidentalis

botanical illustration including Valeriana occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Valeriana occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47740, accessed on February 19, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 19, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Valeriana occidentalis.



Geographic subdivisions for Valeriana occidentalis:
MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).