Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Triglochin maritima
COMMON ARROW-GRASS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaginaceaeView Description 
Common Name: ARROW-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or dense-tufted, terrestrial or aquatic. Leaf: generally +- basal, alternate, +- flat to narrow-cylindric; sheath open, generally liguled. Inflorescence: spike or generally +- scapose raceme; bracts 0. Flower: generally bisexual; perianth parts generally 6 in 2 whorls (0, 1) [3, 4], free, scale-like, +- green or tinged +- red-purple; stamens 0, 1, 3, or 6, filaments short, +- fused to perianth; pistil 1, carpels 1, 6 [3, 4], +- fused, separating in fruit [or not], each with 1 chamber and 1 ovule or 3 carpels fertile, 3 sterile, placentas basal, stigmas generally +- sessile. Fruit: achene or generally mericarps.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 30 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Note: Lilaea included in Triglochin.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriglochinView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ARROW-GRASS
Habit: Plant +- glabrous. Leaf: basal, +- tufted; sheath membranous; ligule tip entire to 2-lobed [0]. Flower: perianth parts generally adaxially concave; anthers +- sessile; stigma papillate or +- plumose. Fruit: achene or generally 3, 6 mericarps. Seed: 1, linear, +- flat or angled.
Etymology: (Greek: 3 points, from fruits of some) Toxicity: TOXIC when fresh, from cyanogenic compounds.
Triglochin maritima L.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb (1)4--11 dm, dense-tufted; rhizomes stout. Leaf: 1--8 dm, generally 2--5 mm wide, +- elliptic in ×-section; ligule (1)1.5--5 mm, tip entire to +- notched. Inflorescence: aerial raceme, generally > leaves; pedicels 3--6 mm in fruit, ascending. Flower: perianth parts generally 6, +- 2 mm; stamens generally 6; fertile carpels 6. Fruit: mericarps 6, 3--8 mm, fully separating, abaxially smooth or weak-ridged. Chromosomes: 2n=12,24,30,36,48,60,120,144.
Ecology: Coastal salt marshes, interior saline, brackish, alkaline marshes; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, CaRH, SN, sw ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnBr, GB; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal, South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: David J. Keil
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Triglochin concinna var. debilis
Next taxon: Triglochin palustris

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Triglochin maritima

botanical illustration including Triglochin maritima

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2012, Triglochin maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47197, accessed on May 28, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 28, 2024.

Triglochin maritima
click for enlargement
©2015 Barry Breckling
Triglochin maritima
click for enlargement
©2021 Neal Kramer
Triglochin maritima
click for enlargement
©2009 Lech Naumovich
Triglochin maritima
click for enlargement
©2011 Vernon Smith
Triglochin maritima
click for enlargement
©2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Triglochin maritima
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Triglochin maritima:
NCo, KR, CaRH, SN, sw ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnBr, GB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).