Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Trichostema simulatum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TrichostemaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BLUE CURLS
Habit: Annual, shrub, strong-scented. Stem: hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple; blade linear to ovate, entire. Inflorescence: cyme (raceme), axillary. Flower: calyx lobes 5, equal or uppermost 1 narrower; corolla blue to lavender, tube straight or curved upward, occasionally sharply recurved near throat, included to much-exserted from calyx, lobes 5, lowest a generally reflexed lip; stamens 4, attached near throat, generally much-exserted, ascending between upper corolla lobes, generally arched. Fruit: nutlets 4, joined in basal +- 1/3, puberulent to hairy, irregularly ridged.
Etymology: (Greek: hair, stamen) Note: Annual species generally flowering late summer, fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis
Reference: Lewis 1945 Brittonia 5:276--303
Trichostema simulatum Jeps.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual < 4 dm. Stem: hairs short, appressed, or long, spreading, some glandular. Leaf: petiole distinct, 7--15 mm; blade 2--5 cm, lanceolate to narrowly ovate. Flower: calyx lobes +- = tube, triangular, +- equal; corolla tube 1.5--3 mm, +- curved upward, included, lower lip 2--3 mm; stamens 2.5--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open, generally sandy or gravelly sites; Elevation: 500--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, n SN, MP; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Harlan Lewis
Reference: Lewis 1945 Brittonia 5:276--303
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Trichostema ruygtii
Next taxon: Lennoaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Harlan Lewis 2012, Trichostema simulatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47000, accessed on October 01, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 01, 2022.

Trichostema simulatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Trichostema simulatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Trichostema simulatum
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe
Trichostema simulatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Trichostema simulatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Trichostema simulatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Trichostema simulatum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Trichostema simulatum:
KR, CaR, n SN, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).