Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tiquilia canescens
SHRUBBY TIQUILIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EhretiaceaeView Description 
Common Name: EHRETIA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub [tree], hairy to glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate, entire to crenate [dissected], petiolate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary [terminal] cymes or flowers 1, sometimes congested. Flower: bisexual [unisexual, plants dioecious], generally radial; calyx lobes 5, fused or free to base; corolla lobes 5, fused, generally rotate or bell-shaped to urn-shaped; stamens 5, epipetalous, generally exserted; ovary superior, generally subtended by disk-like nectary, chambers 1--4, style terminal, 2-branched, stigma club-shaped or head-shaped. Fruit: generally separating into two 2-seeded drupe-like units, four 1-seeded drupe-like units, or four nutlets.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 150 species; worldwide distribution, especially in tropics and subtropics. Note: Included in Boraginaceae in TJM2 and some other treatments (Angiosperm Phylogeny Group IV 2016 Bot J Linn Soc 181:1--20) but treated as separate family by Boraginales Working Group (Luebert et al. 2016). Lennoaceae nested within Ehretiaceae in some molecular phylogenetic analyses.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael G. Simpson
Genus: TiquiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual to subshrub, variously hairy, glandular or not; +- taprooted, rhizome generally 0. Stem: prostrate. Leaf: cauline, generally clustered, evergreen, petioled, margin rolled under, entire or +- crenate. Inflorescence: +- axillary; flowers 1 or clustered, sessile. Flower: radial to +- bilateral; calyx lobes 5, not enlarged in fruit; corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, tube yellow in youth, appendages 0; style 2-lobed, stigmas 2. Fruit: nutlets 1--4, not separate to base, 4-grooved to deep-4-lobed, +- tubercled or not.
Species In Genus: 27 species: western hemisphere deserts. Etymology: (Native South American name for flower)
Unabridged Note: Separated from Coldenia of eastern hemisphere prior to TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Unabridged Reference: Richardson 1977 Rhodora 79:467--572
Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, woody. Stem: branches alternate, many, hairs +- spreading. Leaf: occasionally clustered, white-tomentose; blade 5--13 mm, ovate to narrow-elliptic, veins obscure, margin entire, spiny-ciliate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or clustered in leaf axils; bracts 0. Flower: calyx 3--5(6) mm, lobes 2/3--3/4 free; style short-exserted from calyx, branched < 1/3. Fruit: spheric, 4-grooved, not lobed; nutlets 2--2.5 mm, ovoid, minutely tubercled, hairy or not.

Unabridged Synonyms: Coldenia canescens DC.
Jepson eFlora Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Tiquilia
Next taxon: Tiquilia canescens var. canescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley 2021, Tiquilia canescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46662, accessed on May 28, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 28, 2022.

Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse

More photos of Tiquilia canescens var. canescens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tiquilia canescens:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).