Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Tamarix aphylla

ATHEL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TamaricaceaeView Description 
Common Name: TAMARISK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, much-branched. Stem: trunk bark rough. Leaf: alternate, sessile, entire, often scale-like, generally with salt-excreting glands. Inflorescence: [spike], raceme, compound raceme, [flowers 1]; bracts scale-like. Flower: sepals 4--5, generally free, overlapping; petals 4--5, free, overlapping, generally attached below nectary; stamens 4--5[many], attached below or to nectary; ovary superior, 1-chambered, placentas basal or parietal, intrusive (simulating chambers) or not, ovules 2--many; styles [0,2]3--4[5]. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: many, hairy.
Genera In Family: +- 4 genera, 80 species: Eurasia, Africa. Note: Often in saline habitats.
eFlora Treatment Author: John F. Gaskin
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TamarixView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TAMARISK, SALTCEDAR
Stem: young stems often +- pendent, slender, +- covered by leaves, hairy or glabrous. Leaf: small, awl- or scale-like, sessile, generally +- clasping stem, generally encrusted with excreted salt. Inflorescence: raceme or compound raceme on current or previous year's twigs; bract generally +- clasping. Flower: sepals 4--5, generally +- united at base, persistent; petals 4--5, free, deciduous to persistent, white, pink, red; stamens 4--5[15], free; nectary disk lobes 4--5[15], alternate or confluent with filaments; styles 3--4. Fruit: valves +- lanceolate. Seed: hairs in tuft at tip, > seed.
Etymology: (Latin: Tamaris River, Spain) Note: Invasive weeds with deep roots, especially along streams, irrigation canals. Most California species originally cultivated for ornament, windbreaks; some hybridize. Tamarix africana Poir. excluded.
Reference: Beauchamp et al. 2005 Pl & Soil 275:221--231
Unabridged Reference: Baum 1967 Baileya 15:19--25; Beauchamp et al. 2005 Pl & Soil 275 (1--2):221--231; Di Tomaso 1998 Weed Technology 12:326--336
Tamarix aphylla (L.) H. Karst.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Large shrub or tree, < 25 m. Leaf: united completely around stem (giving stem +- jointed appearance), +- 2 mm, +- mucronate. Inflorescence: 2° raceme 2--6 cm; bract triangular, acuminate. Flower: sepals 5, 1--1.5 mm, +- round, tip obtuse, entire; petals 5, 2--2.5 mm, oblong to elliptic; stamens 5, alternate nectary disk lobes.
Ecology: Uncommon. Washes, roadsides; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: e SCo, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Texas, northern Mexico; native western India to northern and western Africa. Flowering Time: May--Nov Note: Hybridizes with Tamarix ramosissima, Tamarix chinensis (rarely).
Jepson eFlora Author: John F. Gaskin
Reference: Beauchamp et al. 2005 Pl & Soil 275:221--231
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
View the CDFA Pest Rating page for Tamarix aphylla
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Tamarix
Next taxon: Tamarix chinensis

Botanical illustration including Tamarix aphyllabotanical illustration including Tamarix aphylla


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John F. Gaskin 2012, Tamarix aphylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46067, accessed on July 13, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 13, 2024.

Tamarix aphylla
click for image enlargement
©2009 Neal Kramer
Tamarix aphylla
click for image enlargement
©2009 Neal Kramer
Tamarix aphylla
click for image enlargement
©2009 Neal Kramer
Tamarix aphylla
click for image enlargement
©2009 Neal Kramer
Tamarix aphylla
click for image enlargement
©2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tamarix aphylla
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tamarix aphylla:
e SCo, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).