Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Synthyris reniformis
SNOW QUEEN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: +- 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Diplacus, Erythranthe, Limosella, Lindernia, Mimetanthe, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Mohavea moved to Antirrhinum. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SynthyrisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed. Leaf: basal, deciduous to persistent, long-petioled; blade ovate to round, base acute to cordate, tip acute to rounded, margin serrate, some deeply cut to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: scapose; axillary raceme fusiform to conical, dense to open; flowers 5--100, bracts subtending flowers or not. Flower: bilateral; sepals 2--4, fused laterally; petals 3--4 or 0, fused basally, bell-shaped [2-lipped], blue to purple-blue or white; stamens 2, epipetalous, exserted; stigmas 2, fused, minutely capped, ovules 2--16. Fruit: loculicidal, laterally flattened, notched at tip. Seed: flattened front-to-back or +- cupped, oval; coat net-like, brown.
Etymology: (Greek: united door, from basally united valves of fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford
Synthyris reniformis (Douglas ex Benth.) Benth.
NATIVE
Leaf: petiole <= 13 cm; blade <= 7.5 cm, <= 8.5 cm wide, widely ovate, base lobed, tip obtuse to rounded. Inflorescence: raceme, curved to reclining on soil in fruit, <= 18 cm; flowers < 15. Flower: corolla <= 10 mm, blue, tube long-soft-wavy-hairy; filaments <= 9 mm; style <= 11 mm; ovules 4. Fruit: <= 4 mm, <= 9 mm wide; sparsely hairy. Seed: slightly cupped. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Moist forest; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
Synonyms: Synthyris reniformis (Douglas ex Benth.) Benth. var. reniformis
Jepson eFlora Author: Larry Hufford
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Synthyris missurica subsp. missurica
Next taxon: Tonella

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Synthyris reniformis

botanical illustration including Synthyris reniformis

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford 2012, Synthyris reniformis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=45996, accessed on April 18, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 18, 2024.

Synthyris reniformis
click for enlargement
©2014 John Game
Synthyris reniformis
click for enlargement
©2016 Keir Morse
Synthyris reniformis
click for enlargement
©2016 Keir Morse
Synthyris reniformis
click for enlargement
©2016 Keir Morse
Synthyris reniformis
click for enlargement
©2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Synthyris reniformis
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Synthyris reniformis:
NW, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).