Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ruppia maritima


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuppiaceaeView Description 
Common Name: DITCH-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual [(perennial herb)], submersed. Stem: generally many-branched, thread-like, rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: cauline, alternate to +- opposite, sessile, linear, < 10 cm, < 1 mm wide; stipules < 15 mm, +- completely fused to blade, sheath-like, +- open. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like spikes with subtending bract, < 20-flowered; peduncle elongating after flower [or not], coiling or not, ovary base elongating after fertilization, becoming stalk-like. Flower: bisexual, minute; perianth 0; stamens 2, anthers +- sessile; pistils (2)4(8), simple, ovule attached to chamber top, stigma sessile, peltate. Fruit: drupe, +- nut-like, stalk-like at base, beaked, ovoid-oblique.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 10 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RuppiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: DITCH-GRASS

Etymology: (Heinrich Bernhard Ruppius, German botanist, 1688--1719) Note: 2 North American species +- indistinct; study needed.
Reference: Haynes 2000 FNANM 22:75--76
Unabridged Reference: Haynes 2000 FNANM 22:75--76; Setchell 1946 Proc Calif Acad Sci 25:469--478
Ruppia maritima L.
NATIVE
Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Brackish or saline waters, often coastal, marshes, ponds, sloughs; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, sw SnJV (Soda Lake, San Luis Obispo Co.), CW, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: +- worldwide. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Reference: Haynes 2000 FNANM 22:75--76
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Ruppia cirrhosa
Next taxon: Ruscaceae

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2012, Ruppia maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=42451, accessed on June 24, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 24, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Ruppia maritima.



Geographic subdivisions for Ruppia maritima:
NCo, sw SnJV (Soda Lake, San Luis Obispo Co.), CW, SCo, ChI
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).