Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Reseda lutea
YELLOW MIGNONETTE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ResedaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules small, tooth- or gland-like; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, small, asymmetric, 1 per bract; sepals 2--8; petals 0--8; disk occasionally present; stamens 3--50+, generally on disk, anthers 2-chambered; carpels 2--8, generally fused, generally open distally, ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, generally 1-chambered, stigmas beak-like. Fruit: capsule, gaping at top, or berry. Seed: few to many, reniform.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 85 species: northern and eastern hemispheres, especially Mediterranean.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ResedaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MIGNONETTE
Habit: Annual to perennial herb. Leaf: petioled or not; blade entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals 4--8, margins generally white; petals 4--6[8], base generally dilated, limb generally lobed; stamens 10--25[40], on prominent disk; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: capsule.
Etymology: (Latin: to calm, from supposed sedative property)
Reseda lutea L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous. Stem: < 7 dm. Leaf: pinnately-lobed; lobes 1--3 per side. Inflorescence: bracts 1.5--2 mm, not persistent; pedicel 2--4.5 mm. Flower: sepals 6; petals 6, 2--3 mm, not alike, unequally 2--3-lobed, yellow; stamens 14--17, not persistent. Fruit: erect, 3-parted. Seed: 1.5--1.7 mm, smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=24,48.
Ecology: Creekbeds; Elevation: 400--750 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI (s Lake Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Reseda alba
Next taxon: Reseda luteola

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Reseda lutea

botanical illustration including Reseda lutea

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2012, Reseda lutea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=41029, accessed on June 20, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 20, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Reseda lutea.



Geographic subdivisions for Reseda lutea:
NCoRI (s Lake Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).