Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pterocarya stenoptera
CHINESE WINGNUT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuglandaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WALNUT FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Leaf: odd-(even-)1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipules 0. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, 1 or clustered; flowers generally 1 in bract axils. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, elongate, many-flowered, on last year's twigs. Pistillate Inflorescence: erect; flowers 1--many, at tip of new twigs. Staminate Flower: calyx [0 or] lobes generally 4 [2, 6]; petals 0; stamens 3--40[50]; pistil 0 or vestigial. Pistillate Flower: calyx [0] or lobes 4; petals 0; stamens 0; ovary 1, inferior, chamber 1 above, generally 2 below, styles 2, plumose. Fruit: nut enclosed in husk or winged nutlets.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, > 60 species: northern temperate, subtropical mountains; some ornamental, cultivated for wood, nuts (Carya hickory, pecan; Juglans walnut). Note: In Carya, Juglans, husk included in fruit diam, even though derived from involucre, calyx, and therefore not technically part of fruit.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PterocaryaView Description 


Common Name: WINGNUT
Stem: Bark shallowly furrowed in age, gray; twig centers chambered; buds naked [scaly]. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers 15--50; in fruit pendent. Pistillate Flower: styles short. Fruit: 15--50 2-winged nutlets, not enclosed in husk.
Species In Genus: 6 species: temperate Asia. Etymology: (Greek: winged nut)
Pterocarya stenoptera C. DC.
WAIF
Habit: Tree 10--30 m. Leaf: leaflets 6--21, 7--11 cm, 2.5--4 cm wide, lateral narrowly elliptic to oblong or oblanceolate, finely, evenly serrate, tips obtuse or +- mucronate, terminal sometimes 0 or small; main axis winged (at least below leaflet attachment distally). Fruit: body 6--9 mm, wings 13--24 mm, 5--6 mm diam.
Ecology: Disturbed stream channels; Elevation: 15 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV. Flowering Time: Spring
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Pterocarya
Next taxon: Koeberliniaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Pterocarya stenoptera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=40263, accessed on May 28, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 28, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Pterocarya stenoptera.



Geographic subdivisions for Pterocarya stenoptera:
GV.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).