Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Polygala heterorhyncha
NOTCH-BEAKED MILKWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygalaceaeView Description 
Common Name: MILKWORT FAMILY
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb, subshrub, shrub [tree, vine]; hairs unbranched. Leaf: simple, generally alternate (opposite or whorled); veins pinnate; margin generally +- entire; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or panicle. Flower: bisexual, generally bilateral and +- pea-flower-like [or +- radial]; sepals 5, fused or not, lateral or inner pair generally larger and petal-like (called wings); petals 5[3], fused to stamen tube, [+- similar or] different with 1 lower keel petal, 2 strap-like upper petals, and 2[0] lateral petals; stamens 3--10, +- fused, tube open at top; ovary chambers 1--8 with 1 ovule each, style 1 or 0. Fruit: capsule [drupe or nut; occasionally winged]. Seed: often with aril.
Genera In Family: 20 genera, 1000 species: especially tropics, subtropics few cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PolygalaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MILKWORT
Habit: Root odor generally wintergreen. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, occasionally grouped and panicle-like; cleistogamous flowers occasionally solitary. Flower: bilateral; lateral 2 sepals enlarged; petals 3 or 5, keel petal generally with cylindric beak or fringed crest at tip; stamens 6--8, anthers dehiscent at tip, appearing 1-chambered; with nectary disk or gland; ovary chambers 2, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule. Seed: fusiform or ovoid, black, generally hairy, generally with prominent white aril on 1 end.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: much milk, some European species said to increase milk in cows)
Reference: Wendt 1979 J Arnold Arbor 60:504--514
Polygala heterorhyncha (Barneby) T. Wendt
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, forming thorny mats 1--2 dm, < 7 dm diam. Stem: glabrous to short-stiff-hairy, +- glaucous. Leaf: 4--20 mm, ovate to elliptic or obovate, scattered short-sharp-hairy; base tapered to rounded. Inflorescence: prominently thorn-tipped. Flower: 7.5--13.5 mm; sepal wings pink; keel petal beak 1.4--4 mm, prominently notched below, yellow. Fruit: 4.2--7.8 mm including stalk. Seed: 3--4.4 mm including hairs; seed body widely elliptic to round in ×-section, hairier near aril; aril glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Rocky areas in desert scrub; Elevation: 900--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMtns (Funeral Mtns, Inyo Co.); Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Polygala subspinosa S. Watson var. heterorhyncha Barneby
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt
Reference: Wendt 1979 J Arnold Arbor 60:504--514
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Polygala cornuta var. fishiae
Next taxon: Polygala intermontana

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Polygala heterorhyncha

botanical illustration including Polygala heterorhyncha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt 2012, Polygala heterorhyncha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=39062, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Polygala heterorhyncha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Polygala heterorhyncha
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Polygala heterorhyncha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Polygala heterorhyncha
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Polygala heterorhyncha
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Polygala heterorhyncha
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre

More photos of Polygala heterorhyncha in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Polygala heterorhyncha:
DMtns (Funeral Mtns, Inyo Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).