Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Plumbago auriculata
CAPE LEADWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PlumbagoView Description 


Common Name: LEADWORT
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: erect to prostrate or climbing. Leaf: cauline, sessile or short-petioled; blade elliptic to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, base narrowed, margin entire, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary spike-like racemes or panicles; pedicels short. Flower: occasionally heterostylous; calyx with stalked, head-like glands; corolla 5-lobed, salverform; stamens included or exserted; style 1, included or exserted; stigmas 5, linear. Fruit: capsule, brown, long-beaked.
Species In Genus: 12 species: worldwide, tropics & subtropics. Etymology: (Latin, a lead-like ore, from historical use as cure for lead poisoning)
Reference: Smith 2005 FNANM 5:610--611
Plumbago auriculata Lam.
WAIF
Habit: Evergreen shrub. Stem: erect to trailing or climbing, diffuse-branched, to 3+ m, glabrous or hairy on new stems. Leaf: generally sessile (short-petioled); blade 2.5--9 cm, 0.5--2.5 cm wide, base generally long-tapered (clasping). Inflorescence: 2.5--3 cm, peduncle short-soft-hairy, glands 0. Flower: heterostylous; calyx 10--13 mm, short-soft-hairy, glandular; corolla pale blue, 37--53 mm, tube 28--40 mm, lobes 10--16 mm, 6--15 mm wide; styles 3. Fruit: 8 mm. Seed: 7 mm, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=14+0--1B.
Ecology: Streambeds, canyons in coastal scrub; Elevation: < 150 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to South Africa. Flowering Time: All year Note: Ornamental, occasional escape from cultivation.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Smith 2005 FNANM 5:610--611
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Plumbago
Next taxon: Polemoniaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Plumbago auriculata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38740, accessed on August 05, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 05, 2020.

Plumbago auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Plumbago auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Plumbago auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Plumbago auriculata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Plumbago auriculata:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).