Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pittosporum crassifolium


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PittosporaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PITTOSPORUM FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, woody vine, generally evergreen. Leaf: simple, alternate, occasionally +- at branch tips, often leathery, generally entire, petioled. Inflorescence: panicle, cluster, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or +- fused at base; petals 5, free, erect or spreading, base generally +- adherent into tube; stamens 5; ovary superior, chambers generally 2--3, style 1, stigma generally spheric. Fruit: capsule, berry. Seed: several, often in pulp.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, +- 200 species: warm temperate, tropics, Old World, especially Australia, New Zealand, eastern Asia; some ornamental, especially Pittosporum. Note: Sollya moved to Billardiera.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PittosporumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Tree, shrub. Leaf: tip acute or rounded. Inflorescence: panicle, umbel-like cluster, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: generally functionally unisexual; petals generally adherent proximally, spreading distally; anthers free; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: capsule, woody, 2--3 valved; pulp resinous. Seed: sticky.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: warm parts of Australia, New Zealand, Pacific islands, eastern Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: pitch, seed, from resinous seed coating) Note: Some species medicinal and poisonous; saponins in Pittosporum crassifolium.
Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: < 9 m; twigs densely hairy. Leaf: generally 4.5--7 cm, oblong to obovate, leathery, margin generally +- turned under; abaxially white, densely hairy; petiole 8--16 mm. Inflorescence: umbel, terminal. Flower: not fragrant; petals +- 1 cm, dark red to purple-black. Fruit: 1.5--3 cm, spheric or ovoid, dense-hairy, generally 3-valved. Seed: purple-black.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to New Zealand. Flowering Time: Nov--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Pittosporum
Next taxon: Pittosporum tenuifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Pittosporum crassifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38444, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Pittosporum crassifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Pittosporum crassifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Pittosporum crassifolium
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Pittosporum crassifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Pittosporum crassifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Pittosporum crassifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pittosporum crassifolium in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Pittosporum crassifolium:
CCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).