Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phyllospadix torreyi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZosteraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: EEL-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb (annual), submersed marine aquatic, rhizomed, glabrous; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: flat, leafy, creeping or short with wide, thick base. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked or tufted, < 2 m; sheath open or closed; blade linear, ribbon-like, tip entire to notched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal spike, of limited distribution on pl, +- flat, enclosed by membranous, leaf-like bract in flower, also in fruit or not; flowers many, 2-rowed on 1 side of axis, each embedded in axis, enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract or not; peduncle not elongating. Staminate Flower: perianth 0; stamen 1, anther generally sessile, 2-chambered; pollen thread-like, < 2 mm. Pistillate Flower: perianth 0; ovary 1, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: +- achene.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 18 species: seacoasts, worldwide; some species, especially Zostera marina, source of food for marine animals, some aboriginal humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhyllospadixView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SURF-GRASS
Habit: Rhizomes < 12 cm. Stem: 10--60 cm, slender to thick, below flat, winged. Leaf: 0.2--1 m, 0.5--6 mm wide. Inflorescence: enclosed by subtending, membranous, sheathing, leaf-like bract in youth, exserted from it in age; flowers each enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract; pistillate flowers alternate flowers with vestigial anthers. Pistillate Flower: ovary tapered to short style.
Species In Genus: 5 species: northern Pacific coasts. Etymology: (Greek: leaf-like inflorescence) Note: Island distributions of California species need study.
Phyllospadix torreyi S. Watson
NATIVE
Pistillate Flower: bract narrowed at base. Fruit: +- 2--3 mm.
Ecology: Surf zones, rocky shores, intertidal, subtidal; Elevation: 0--15 m below mean low tide. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Nov
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Phyllospadix scouleri
Next taxon: Zostera

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Phyllospadix torreyi

botanical illustration including Phyllospadix torreyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig 2012, Phyllospadix torreyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37991, accessed on February 19, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 19, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Phyllospadix torreyi.



Geographic subdivisions for Phyllospadix torreyi:
NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).